Billy Robinson

Dec 22, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: William Alfred Robinson
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of Birth: September 18, 1938
Date of Death: March 3, 2014
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire (England)
Resided: Little Rock, Arkansas
Pro Debut: 1955
Retired: 1992
Trained By: Billy Riley & Billy Joyce
Finishing Move: Double Arm Suplex

Biography

– Robinson was nicknamed Emperor of Europe, Brit, British Lion & Human Windmill.
– Robinson one the British National Wrestling Championship & European Open Light Heavyweight Wrestling Championship in amateur wrestling.
– Robinson held numerous titles in his career of which included the AWA British Heavyweight Championship.
– AWA British Empire Heavyweight Championship (3x)
– AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (2x)
– AWA World Tag Team Championship (2x)
– Canadian International Tag Team Championship
– CWA World Heavyweight Championship (4x)
– International Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– IWA World Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– NWA Calgary Canadian Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Hawaii Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA Pacific International Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Tri-State Tag Team Championship
– NWA United National Championship
– PWF Heavyweight Championship
– Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– 1974, Robinson won the PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year.
– 1994, Robinson was a honoree of the Cauliflower Alley Club.
– 1995, Robinson was inducted into the Stampede Wrestling Hall of Fame.
– 1996, Robinson was inducted into the Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame.
– 2002, Robinson was inducted into the George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame.
– 2011, Robinson was inducted into the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum.

Leave a Reply