Big Bully Busick

Dec 22, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Nicholas Busick
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 265 lbs.
Date of Birth: June 1, 1954
Date of Death: May 8, 2018
Hometown: Steubenville, Ohio
Resided: Weirton, West Virginia
Pro Debut: 1977
Retired: 2013
Trained By: Mike Padiousis
Finishing Move: Stump Puller

Biography

– Busick also went by Nick Busick, Comrade Busick, Mike Busick & Powerhouse Busick.
– June 23, 1985, Busick lost to Dick Slater on NWA World Championship Wrestling.
– September 1st, Busick & Ron Rossi lost to The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey) on NWA World Championship Wrestling.
– September 7, 1989, Busick challenged Steve Keirn for the PWF Florida Title in a Russian Chain match.
– June 16, 1991, Busick wrestled Joel Deaton for the GASW Heavyweight Title to a Time Limit Draw.
– June 29th, Busick lost to Buddy Landel in the Semi-finals of the GWF Television Title Tournament.
– July 5th, Busick defeated Terry Garvin on GWF TV.
– July 19th, Busick defeated Chaz on GWF TV.
– July 26th, Busick & Bad News Allen lost to The Renegade Warriors (Chris Youngblood & Mark Youngblood) by DQ in the GWF North American Tag Team Title Tournament.
– July 29th, Busick defeated Russ Greenberg on WWF Superstars.
– July 30th, Busick defeated Mario Mancini on WWF Wrestling Challenge.
– August 19th, Busick defeated Phil Apollo on WWF Superstars.
– August 20th, Busick defeated Sonny Blaze on WWF Wrestling Challenge.
– September 10th, Busick defeated Barry Hardy on WWF Wrestling Challenge.
– October 21st, Busick challenged Bret Hart for the WWF Intercontinental Title.
– October 28th, Busick lost to The Texas Tornado at WWF on MSG Network.
– July 16, 1994, Busick & Chris Walker lost to Demolition 2000 (Ax & Blast) at the World Martial Arts Wrestling Federation.
– January 28, 1995, Busick lost to Doink the Clown at CAPW Night of Champions II.
– April 9th, Busick lost to Demolition Ax at Deaf Wrestlefest ’95.
– February 11, 2012, Busick, Steve Lawler & Terry Lawler defeated The Russian Assassin, Blade & Snake at A Nightmare to Remember II.
– April 19, 2013, Busick defeated Josef Von Schmidt at FSW Redemption.
– Busick is also held the NGWA Heavyweight Championship.
– Busick was inducted into the Keystone State Wrestling Alliance Hall of Fame.
– In 2015, Busick was diagnosed with esophageal cancer, he would undergo surgery & chemotherapy. June 2016, announced he was cancer-free.
– 2017, Busick was diagnosed with a brain tumour & underwent neurosurgery, he would pass away on May 8, 2018

Leave a Reply