Ron Bass

Dec 17, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Ronald Heard
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 289 lbs.
Date of Birth: December 21, 1948
Date of Death: March 7, 2017
Hometown: Harrisburg, Arizona
Resided: Tampa, Florida
Pro Debut: 1971
Retired: 1991
Trained By: ?
Finishing Move: Texas Gordbuster

Biography

– Bass also used the ring names Big O & Sam Oliver Bass, his nicknames were Outlaw & Cowboy.
– 1977, Bass received the Wrestler of the Year award from Ring Around the Northwest Newsletter.
– Bass held numerous titles throughout his career and they include the AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– AWA Southern Tag Team Championship
– NWA Americas Tag Team Championship (3x)
– NWA Eastern States Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Florida Global Tag Team Championship
– NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– NWA Florida United States Tag Team Championship (4x)
– NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA International Tag Team Championship
– NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Mid-Atlantic Brass Knuckles Championship
– NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship
– NWA National Championship
– NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship
– NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– NWA Southeastern Tag Team Championship
– NWA Tennessee Tag Team Championship
– NWA Tri-State Brass Knuckles Championship (2x)
– NWA World Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA World Television Championship
– PNW Heavyweight Championship
– Ring Warriors Bahamian Championship
– World Class Texas Tag Team Championship
– Bass competed in the WWF King of the Ring ’87 & ’88.
– Bass competed in the WWF Royal Rumble ’88 & ’89.
– March 7, 2017, Bass passed away due to complications following surgery for a burst appendix.

Leave a Reply