George Hackenschmidt

Dec 17, 2020 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: Georg Karl Julius Hackenschmidt
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 218 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 1, 1877
Date of Death: February 19, 1968
Hometown: Tartu, Estonia
Resided: London, England
Pro Debut: 1896
Retired: 1911
Trained By: Georg Lurich & Ferdinand Gruhn
Finishing Move: Bearhug

Biography

– George was a former Estonian strongman, author & sports philosopher. He is known as the first World Heavyweight Champion in professional wrestling.
– George was known as the Russian Lion.
– George held the European Greco-Roman Heavyweight Championship.
– French Heavyweight Championship
– World Heavyweight Wrestling Championship
– February 19, 1968, George passed away at the age of 90 by natural causes.
– 1996, George was inducted into the Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame.
– 2002, George was inducted into the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame & Museum.
– 2003, George was inducted into the George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame.
– 2016, George was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame.
– 2021, George will be inducted into the International Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame.

Leave a Reply