Eddie Gilbert

Dec 16, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Thomas Edward Gilbert Jr.
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 222 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 14, 1961
Date of Death: February 18, 1995
Hometown: Lexington, Tennessee
Pro Debut: February 10, 1979
Trained By: Tommy Gilbert
Finishing Move: Hot Shot

Biography

– Eddie also used the ring names Tommy Gilbert Jr., Jason the Terrible & Boogie Man. He was nicknamed Hot Stuff.
– Eddie held numerous titles that included:
– AWA International Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
– AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (4x)
– ECW World Tag Team Championship
– GWF North American Championship
– GWF Television Championship (2x)
– Mid-South Tag Team Championship
– NWA Tri-State Tag Team Championship (4x)
– NWAA Southwestern Tag Team Championship
– USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship (4x)
– UWF Tag Team Championship (3x)
– UWF Television Championship
– WCW United States Tag Team Championship
– WWA Central States Tag Team Championship
– WWC North American Tag Team Championship
– February 18, 1995, Eddie had passed away due to a heart attack.
– Eddie was inducted into the Hardcore Hall of Fame in 2009.

Leave a Reply