Buddy Rose

Dec 15, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Paul Robert Perschmann
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 317 lbs.
Date of Birth: November 27, 1952
Date of Death: April 28, 2009
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada
Resided: Vancouver, Washington
Pro Debut: 1973
Retired: 2005
Trained By: Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Finishing Move: Las Vegas Jackpot

Biography

– Rose garnered the nickname Playboy. He was also known as the Executioner.
– Titles & accomplishments for Rose include:
– AWA World Tag Team Championship
– NWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Florida Bahamian Championship
– NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Hawaii Tag Team Championship
– NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Championship (11x)
– NWA San Francisco United States Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– NWA Vancouver Canadian Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA World Tag Team Championship
– PNW Heavyweight Championship (9x)
– Ring Warriors Bahamian Championship
– UWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship
– WCCW International Tag Team Championship
– April 28, 2009, Rose passed away due to natural causes.

Leave a Reply