Art Barr

Dec 13, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Arthur Leon Barr
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of Birth: October 8, 1966
Date of Death: November 23, 1994
Hometown: Portland, Oregon
Pro Debut: April 2, 1987
Trained By: Roddy Piper & Sandy Barr
Finishing Move: Frog Splash

Biography

– Barr used several other ring names that include The Witcher, The Juicer, Beetlejuice, Love Machine & The Intruder.
– November 21, 1987, Barr won a Battle Royal to win the vacant NWA Pacific Northwest Television Title.
– January 6, 1990, Beetlejuice & Jeff Warner challenged The Grappler & Brian Adams for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles.
– June 23rd, The Juice Patrol (Beetlejuice & Big Juice) defeated US Male (Curtis Thompson & Ricky Santana) for the vacant NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles.
– September 17th, Juicer defeated Bill Ford on NWA World Championship Wrestling.
– September 23rd, Juicer defeated Dutch Mantel on NWA World Championship Wrestling.
– October 6th, Juicer defeated Pat Rose on NWA World Championship Wrestling.
– October 12th, Juicer defeated Kamikaze on NWA World Championship Wrestling.
– October 14th, Juicer defeated Barry Horowitz on NWA World Championship Wrestling.
– January 5, 1991, Juicer & Norman lost to The Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin) on WCW Main Event.
– September 16, 1992, Love Machine challenged Pierroth Jr. for the CMLL World Light Heavyweight Title.
– September 20th, Love Machine challenged Bestia Salvaje for the CMLL World Middleweight Title.
– October 7th, Love Machine challenged Bestia Salvaje for the CMLL World Middleweight Title.
– February 12, 1993, Juicer challenged George South for the PWF Junior Heavyweight Title.
– April 30th, Love Machine, Mascara Sagrada & Mascarita Sagrada defeated Blue Panther, Jerrito Estrada & Jerry Estrada at AAA TripleMania.
– November 23, 1994, Barr was found Dead in his home. Reports said that it was due to heart failure but a lot of skepticism believed it may have been a drug-related heart attack in his sleep.

Leave a Reply