Johnny Valiant

Dec 12, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Thomas Sullivan
Height: 6’0”
Weight: 245 lbs.
Date of Birth: November 25, 1946
Date of Death: April 4, 2018 (71)
From: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Resided: Queens, New York
Pro Debut: 1967
Retired: 1989
Trained By: Al Costello
Finishing Move: ?

Biography

– Johnny was nicknamed Luscious, he also used the names John L. Sullivan & Luscious Johnny V.
– The Valiant Brothers debuted as a team on January 5, 1974. They disbanded in 1980.
– The Group wrestled for the National Wrestling Alliance (NWA), World Wide Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Federation (WWWF/WWF) & World Wrestling Alliance (WWA).
– After winning the WWWF Tag Team titles, they had the longest reigning record of any champions in that era (370 Days) before Demolition (Ax & Smash) broke it 14 Years later.
– Jimmy & Johnny were inducted into the 1996 WWE Hall of Fame.
– Johnny held the following titles throughout his career:
– North American Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Florida United States Tag Team Championship
– NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship
– NWA World Tag Team Championship
– WWA World Tag Team Championship (4x)
– WWWF World Tag Team Championship
– PWI Tag Team of the Year in 1974.
WWF Tag Team Championship (2x)
– WWA World Championship (2x)
– After retiring from in-ring competition, Johnny became a well known manager in which he managed over 10 different wrestlers.
– April 4, 2018, Johnny was struck & killed by a pickup truck. Police treated it as an accident.

Leave a Reply