Jerry Valiant

Dec 12, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: John Steele Hill
Height: 6’3”
Weight: 295 lbs.
Date of Birth: July 8, 1941
Date of Death: March 10, 2010 (68)
From: Hamilton, Ontario (Canada)
Resided: Indianapolis, Indiana
Pro Debut: 1959
Retired: 1988
Trained By: Al Spittles & Jack Wentworth
Finishing Move: Sleeper Hold

Biography

– Jerry was nicknamed Gentleman & he used several different ring names throughout his career, they include: John Hill, Guy Hill, Masked Assassin, Stomper, Strangler, Guy Heenan, Destroyer, Chicago Assassin, Assassin #1, Guy/Mad Man Mitchell, Larry Valiant, Mr. X & Masked Avenger.
– Throughout his 29 year career, Jerry captured several titles of which include:
– AWA Southern Tag Team Championship
– IWA World Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Central States Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA Georgia Southern Heavyweight Championship
– NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Championship (3x)
– NWA Southern Tag Team Championship
– NWA Vancouver Canadian Tag Team Championship (6x)
– NWA World Tag Team Championship (5x)
– UWA Canadian Heavyweight Championship (4x)
– WWA Central States Tag Team Championship (2x)
– WWA World Heavyweight Championship
– WWA World Tag Team Championship (5x)
– WWF Tag Team Championship
– March 10, 2010, Jerry passed away after a battle with advanced Alzheimer’s onset by Post-concussion syndrome.

Leave a Reply