YOH

Dec 8, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Yohei Komatsu
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 187 lbs.
Date of Birth: June 25, 1988
Hometown: Kurihara, Miyagi (Japan)
Pro Debut: November 19, 2012
Trained By: NJPW Dojo
Finishing Move: Five Star Clutch

Biography

– Komatsu debuted on November 19, 2012, losing to Takaaki Watanabe
– As is tradition, Komatsu spent the majority of his first year of competition as an enhancement talent
– Komatsu won his first match on December 23, 2013, defeating fellow Young Lion (and future tag team partner) Sho Tanaka
– At Wrestling Dontaku 2015, Komatsu & Kota Ibushi defeated Tetsuya Naito & Sho Tanaka
– At Destruction in Okayama 2015, Komatsu, Sho Tanaka, Katsuyori Shibata & Yuji Nagata defeated Jay White, Tetsuya Naito, David Finlay & Manabu Nakanishi
– At Destruction in Kobe 2015, Komatsu & Sho Tanaka defeated Jay White & David Finlay
– In February 2016, Komatsu was sent on excursion to Mexico’s CMLL promotion, where he competed as ‘Fujin’, often teaming with Raijin (aka Sho Tanaka)
– After leaving CMLL in August 2016, the now-renamed Tempura Boyz would spend another year with ROH in the USA
– Komatsu & Tanaka returned to New Japan at King Of Pro Wrestling 2017, working as Roppongi 3K under the tutelage of Rocky Romero. The pair defeated Ryusuke Taguchi & Ricochet to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
– At Power Struggle 2017, Roppongi 3K defeated Ryusuke Taguchi & ACH to win the Super Junior Tag Tournament
– At The New Beginning in Sapporo 2018, Roppongi 3K defeated The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) to regain the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles, having lost them at the previous month’s Wrestle Kingdom event
– On both days of Wrestling Dontaku 2018, Roppongi 3K & Rocky Romero defeated members of Suzuki-gun
– At Destruction in Kobe 2018, Roppongi 3K defeated Shota Umino & Ren Narita
– At Power Struggle 2018, Roppongi 3K defeated Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado) and Los Ingobernables de Japon (Shingo Takagi & BUSHI) to win the Super Junior Tag League
– At New Year Dash 2019, CHAOS (YOH, SHO & Rocky Romero) defeated Suzuki-gun (Takashi Iizuka, Davey Boy Smith Jr & Lance Archer)
– At Takashi Iizuka’s retirement show, Roppongi 3K defeated Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado)
– At NJPW’s 47th Anniversary Show, Roppongi 3K defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Shingo Takagi & BUSHI) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
– On April 26, 2019, Roppongi 3K defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Shingo Takagi & BUSHI) to retain the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
– At Wrestling Dontaku 2019, Roppongi 3K & Kota Ibushi defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI)
– At NJPW’s Southern Showdown event, YOH & Toru Yano defeated BULLET CLUB (Taiji Ishimori & Gino Gambino)
– At NJPW’s Royal Quest event, Roppongi 3K (YOH, SHO & Rocky Romero) defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Ren Narita
– At Destruction in Beppu 2019, Roppongi 3K & Jushin Liger defeated Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI)
– At Destruction in Kagoshima 2019, Roppongi 3K, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI defeated BULLET CLUB (Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Chase Owens & Bad Luck Fale)
– At Destruction in Kobe 2019, Roppongi 3K, Will Ospreay, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI defeated BULLET CLUB (Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo & KENTA)
– Roppongi 3K won the 2019 Super Junior Tag League, defeating Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado) in the final
– At Wrestle Kingdom 14, Roppongi 3K defeated BULLET CLUB (Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
– At The New Beginning in Osaka 2020, Roppongi 3K defeated Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado) to retain the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
– On February 20, 2020, Roppongi 3K defeated Ryusuke Taguchi & Rocky Romero to retain the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
– YOH suffered a torn ACL in a match against BUSHI in June 2020 and would be out of action for nearly a year
– YOH returned to action at Sakura Genesis 2021, as Roppongi 3K defeated Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
– On April 28, Roppongi 3K defeated Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado) to retain the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
– Following a dismal showing in the 2021 Super Junior Tag League, SHO turned on YOH to join BULLET CLUB. YOH would remain a member of the CHAOS group
– At Korakuen Hall’s 60th Anniversary event, CHAOS (YOH, Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI) defeated Shotaro Ashino, Dan Tamura & Suwama
– On July 5, 2022, CHAOS (YOH, Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI) defeated House of Torture (Yujiro Takahashi, EVIL & SHO) to win the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles, but would lose them back in their first defence
– At the NJPW/Stardom X-Over event, CHAOS (YOH, Tomohiro Ishii, Lio Rush & YOSHI-HASHI) defeated House of Torture (Yujiro Takahashi, Dick Togo, EVIL & SHO)
– CHAOS (YOH & Lio Rush) won the 2022 Super Junior Tag League, defeating BULLET CLUB (Ace Austin & Chris Bey) in the final
– At New Year Dash 2023, YOH, Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Shota Umino defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi, BUSHI & SANADA)
– At Wrestling Dontaku 2023, CHAOS (YOH, YOSHI-HASHI, Hirooki Goto & Toru Yano) defeated House of Torture (Yujiro Takahashi, Dick Togo, EVIL & SHO)
– At the 2023 All Together Again event, YOH, Ryusuke Taguchi, Ryo Inoue & Black Menso-re defeated Atsushi Kotoge, Seiki Yoshioka, Super Crazy & Alejandro

Leave a Reply