Toa Henare

Dec 1, 2020 - by Allen Rockum


Real Name: Aaron Henry
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 229 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 5, 1992
Hometown: Auckland, New Zealand
Pro Debut: 2008
Trained By: IPW & NJPW Dojo
Finishing Move: Blackout

Biography

– Henry had also been known as A-Class, Henare & his by real name.
– November 15, 2008, A-Class lost to Alfred Valentine at IPW Last Rites.
– December 13th, A-Class lost to Alfred Valentine at IPW Nightmare Before Xmas 6.
– April 18, 2009, A-Class lost to IPW Extreme Measures ’09.
– August 7th, A-Class competed in the IPW Big River Bash Rumble ’09.
– December 12th, A-Class defeated Pirate Burns at IPW Nightmare Before Xmas ’09.
– April 3, 2010, A-Class defeated Brian St. James to win the IPW Armageddon Cup.
– May 29th, A-Class defeated Jon E. King at IPW Genesis ’10.
– July 17th, A-Class defeated Danny Jacobs at IPW Breakdown ’10.
– October 2nd, A-Class challenged Dal Knox for the IPW New Zealand Heavyweight Title.
– April 9, 2011, A-Class lost to Brian St. James in the semi-finals of the IPW Armageddon Cup ’11.
– March 31, 2012, A-Class competed in the IPW Eliminator ’12.
– April 22nd, A-Class lost to Travis Banks in the semi-finals of the IPW Armageddon Cup ’12.
– September 21st, The Agents of Change (Henry & Jakob Cross) defeated TnT (Brother T & Lil T) for the IPW New Zealand Tag Team Titles.
– October 27th, The Agents of Change defended the titles in a 4-Way.
– October 28th, The Agents of Change retained the titles in a Auckland Street Fight against Mason Daniels & Travis Banks.
– December 7th, The Agents of Change lost the titles to TnT but then won the titles back in the same event.
– May 17, 2014, The Agents of Change lost the titles to TnT in a Ladder match.
– July 26th, The Agents of Change challenged Travis Banks for the for the IPW New Zealand Heavyweight Title in a Handicap match.
– September 26, 2015, Henry challenged Jakob Cross for the IPW New Zealand Heavyweight Title.
– November 18, 2016, Henare & Manabu Nakanishi entered into the NJPW World Tag League ’16.
– January 5, 2017, Henare, Tiger Mask & Jushin Thunder Liger lost to Ricochet, Kyle O’Reilly & David Finlay at NJPW New Year Dash !! ’17.
– February 11th, Henare lost to TAKA Michinoku on NJPW The New Beginning in Osaka ’17.
– November 21st, Henare & Togi Makabe entered into the World Tag League ’17.
– January 4, 2018, Henare competed in the Dark New Japan Rumble.
– January 27th, Henare, Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi challenged BULLET CLUB (Tanga Loa, Tama Tonga & Bad Luck Fale) for the NEVER Openweight Six Man Tag Team Titles.
– August 8th, Henare & Togi Makabe defeated Michael Elgin & Shota Umino at the NJPW G1 Climax ’18 – Tag 16.
– September 15th, Henare lost to Bad Luck Fale at NJPW Destruction in Hiroshima.
– November 17th, Henare & Togi Makabe entered into the World Tag League ’18.
– January 3, 2019, Henare & Tomoaki Honma lost to Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata at the NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 13 Fan Fest.
– February 16th, Henare, Brown Buttabean & Jakob Cross defeated The Dapper Dynasty (Kingi, Reuben de Jong & Vinny Dunn) at IPW Takedown.
– February 23rd, Henare & Jonathan Gresham defeated TAKA Michinoku & Zack Sabre Jr. at ROH/NJPW Honor Rising ’19 – Tag 2.
– March 6th, Henare & Yuji Nagata lost to Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI at the NJPW 47th Anniversary Show.
– March 9th, Henare lost to Lance Archer in the first round of the New Japan Cup ’19.
– June 29th, Henare, Nick Bury & Shota Umino defeated Andrew Villalobos, Mark Tui & Michael Richards at NJPW Southern Showdown in Melbourne.
– June 30th, Henare lost to Tomohiro Ishii at NJPW Southern Showdown in Sydney.
– August 24th, Henare defeated Aaron O’Malley & Vincent Sterling in a 3-Way at NHPW Guardians of Wrestling ’19.
– September 16th, Henare, Alex Coughlin, Karl Fredericks & Manabu Nakanishi defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino, Yota Tsuji & Yuji Nagata at NJPW Destruction in Kagoshima.
– November 16th, Henare & Hiroshi Tanahashi entered into the World Tag League ’19.
– December 14th, Henare, Ben Mana & Adam Avalanche lost to Kingi, Reuben de Jong & Vinny Dunn at IPW Nightmare Before Christmas ’19.
– February 9, 2020, Henare, Ryusuke Taguchi & Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma) lost to Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & TenKoji (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima) at NJPW The New Beginning in Osaka ’20.
– February 19th, Henare & Great Bash Heel defeated Gabriel Kidd, Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura at the NJPW Tiger Hattori Retirement Event.
– October 24th, Henare & Jamie Tagataese defeated Dave O’Connor & TK Cooper at the Warrior Wrestling Onehunga Showdown.
– November 15th, Henare & Hiroshi Tanahashi entered into the World Tag League ’20.

Leave a Reply