Anthony Ogogo

Nov 29, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Anthony Osejua Ojo Ogogo
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 220 lbs.
Date of Birth: November 24, 1988
Hometown: Lowestoft, England
Pro Debut: February 23, 2019
Trained By: Nightmare Factory
Finishing Move: Gut Punch

Biography

– In his youth, Ogogo was a promising footballer, having turned out for the Norwich City Academy
– Ogogo won boxing gold in the 2004 Junior Olympic Games
– Ogogo won gold in the 2005 World Cadet Championships, a prestigious youth boxing tournament
– Ogogo won a silver medal in the 2010 Commonwealth Games, competing in the Middleweight division
– Ogogo won bronze at the 2012 Olympic Games in his home country
– Following the Olympics, Ogogo turned professional, signing his first contract in December of that year
– After accumulating a 7-0 record, Ogogo’s career was halted by an achilles injury
– During his comeback fight in July 2015 against Ruslan Schelev, Ogogo dislocated his shoulder in the second round, but fought on through the remaining four rounds to claim a unanimous decision victory
– Ogogo suffered a fractured eye socket in a bout against Craig Cunningham in October 2016. This injury would snowball into becoming registered blind for a spell
– Ogogo made his professional wrestling debut for the UK’s WAW promotion in February 2019, teaming with Steve Quintain to defeat Vilman & Vilman #3
– Ogogo would officially retire from boxing in March 2019
– In October 2019, Ogogo signed with the upstart AEW promotion and began training under QT Marshall & Dustin Rhodes
– Ogogo began working as a colour commentator for AEW in October 2020
– Ogogo made his official AEW debut in March 2021, attacking Cody Rhodes and aligning himself with QT Marshall’s stable ‘The Factory’
– Ogogo wrestled his first AEW match on April 8, 2021, defeating Cole Karter by referee stoppage
– Ogogo lost a high profile match to Cody Rhodes at Double Or Nothing 2021
– In June 2021, Ogogo suffered further damage to his eye and would be forced out of action for most of the remaining year
– Ogogo returned to action on December 1, teaming with The Factory to defeat Shawn Hoodrich, Tony Vincita, Baron Black & JD Munoz on Dark Elevation

Leave a Reply