Mikey Nicholls

Nov 9, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Michael Nicholls
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 230 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 20, 1985
Hometown: Perth, Australia
Pro Debut: November 2001
Trained By: Dynamite Factory & NJPW L.A. Dojo
Finishing Move: Mikey Bomb

Biography

– Mikey has also been known as Nick Miller, Mikey Whiplash & Mick Kerrigan. He has also garnered the nickname Mad.
– November 4, 2001, Mikey lost to Jimmy Payne in the quarter finals of the ECW Invitational Tournament.
– January 27, 2002, Mikey competed in a 4-Way for the ECW Heavyweight Title.
– October 30, 2004, Mikey competed in the EPW Rousemont Rumble.
– November 6th, Mikey defeated FN Carnage (c) & Davis Storm in a 3-Way to win the EPW Heavyweight Title.
– May 28, 2005, Mikey lost the title to Richter.
– July 16th, Mikey defeated Richter in a Street Fight to win back the EPW Heavyweight Title.
– March 18, 2006, Mikey lost the title to Bruce Mills.
– June 24th, Mikey competed in a 4-Way Elimination for the APW Worldwide Internet Title.
– July 29th, Mikey competed in the AWS Bart’s Bunkhouse Brawl.
– August 25th, Mikey challenged Rocky Romero for the CMLL World Super Lightweight Title.
– July 13, 2007, Mikey challenged Karl Anderson for the EWF American Title.
– September 7th, Mikey defeated Karl Anderson (c) & Ryan Taylor in a 30-Minute Iron Man 3-Way to win the EWF American Title.
– September 29th, Mikey challenged Shane Haste for the EPW Heavyweight Title.
– October 31st, Mikey lost the EWF American Title to Hook Bomberry.
– November 23rd, Mikey defeated Bobby Marshall to win the vacant NWA Australian National Title.
– April 5, 2008, Mikey lost the championship to Hartley Jackson.
– July 11, 2009, Mikey challenged Ryan Stone for the NWF Title.
– October 3rd, Mikey won the EPW Telethon Rumble.
– November 7th, Mikey & Shane Haste defeated Carlo Cannon & Slex for the EPW Tag Team Titles.
– July 10, 2010, Mikey & Haste lost the titles to Chris Vice & Jonny Wimbledon in a Tables match.
– August 13, 2011, Mikey challenged Tyler Jacobs for the EPW Hardcore Title.
– December 15th, TMDK (Mikey & Shane Haste) challenged ANMU (Atsushi Aoki & Kotaro Suzuki) for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
– February 17, 2012, TMDK defeated Rudy Switchblade & Shiloh Jonze to win the ROH Rise and Prove Tournament.
– March 14th, TMDK challenged Jessie Godderz & Rudy Switchblade for the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles.
– November 3rd, Mikey entered into the NOAH Global League ’12.
– April 20, 2013, TMDK entered into the Global Tag League ’13.
– July 7th, TMDK defeated CHAOS (Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka) for the GHC Tag Team Titles.
– August 24th, TMDK retained the titles against Shinya Ishikawa & Yoshihito Sasaki.
– September 16th, Mikey challenged KENTA for the GHC Heavyweight Title.
– October 27th, Mikey entered into the Global League ’13.
– December 7th, TMDK defended the GHC Tag Team Titles against BRAVE Naomichi Marufuji & Katsuhiko Nakajima).
– January 25, 2014, TMDK lost the titles to Maybach Taniguchi & Takeshi Morishima.
– April 13th, TMDK entered into the Global Tag League ’14.
– October 21st, Mikey entered into the Global League ’14.
– January 10, 2015, TMDK defeated Dangan Yankees (Masato Tanaka & Takashi Sugiura) for the GHC Tag Team Titles.
– February 11th, TMDK lost the titles to Killer Elite Squad (Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.).
– April 19th, TMDK entered into the Global Tag League ’15.
– October 10th, Mikey competed in the EPW Royal Rumble.
– November 14th, Mikey competed in a 3-Way for the EPW Heavyweight Title.
– May 19, 2016, TM-61 (Miller & Shane Thorne) lost to Johnny Gargano & Tommaso Ciampa on WWE NXT.
– June 9th, TM-61 defeated Blake & Murphy on NXT.
– July 13th, TM-61 defeated Adrian Nails & Rob Ryzin on NXT.
– August 20th, TM-61 lost to The Authors of Pain (Akam & Rezar) on NXT.
– November 19th, TM-61 lost to The Authors of Pain in the Finals of the Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic ’16.
– December 8th, TM-61 lost to #DIY (Tommaso Ciampa & Johnny Gargano) on NXT.
– January 5, 2017, TM-61 defeated The Revival (Dash Wilder & Scott Dawson) on NXT.
– January 27, 2018, TM-61 defeated The Ealy Brothers (Gabriel & Uriel Ealy) on NXT.
– February 1st, TM-61 defeated Andrew Duckworth & John Skyler on NXT.
– February 2nd, TM-61 lost to the Authors of Pain in the first round of the Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic ’18.
– April 11th, TM-61 defeated Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford) on NXT.
– May 9th, TM-61 defeated Heavy Machinery (Otis Dozovic & Tucker Knight) on NXT.
– June 16th, The Mighty (Miller & Shane Thorne) lost to War Raiders (Hanson & Rowe) on NXT.
– July 18th, The Mighty lost to Heavy Machinery on NXT.
– September 20th, The Mighty defeated Street Profits on NXT.
– October 17th, The Mighty lost to Street Profits on NXT.
– November 15th, The Mighty lost to Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan on NXT.
– February 2, 2019, Mikey defeated JK Moody at MCW Uprising ’19.
– March 14th, Mikey lost to Kazuchika Okada in the second round of the New Japan Cup ’19.
– May 25th, Mikey defeated Dan Steel at EPW Collision Course ’19.
– June 29th, Mikey & Juice Robinson challenged Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) for the IWGP Tag Team Titles.
– July 13th, Mikey defeated Julian Ward at EPW Evolution ’19.
– November 9th, Mikey defeated Michael Monroe for the EPW Heavyweight Title.
– November 16th, Mikey & Jeff Cobb entered into the NJPW World Tag League ’19.
– February 8, 2020, Mikey defended the EPW Heavyweight Title against Julian Ward.

Leave a Reply