Master Wato

Nov 9, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Hirai Kawato
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 176 lbs.
Date of Birth: March 13, 1997
Hometown: Ikeda, Osaka (Japan)
Pro Debut: January 1, 2016
Trained By: NJPW Dojo
Finishing Move: RPP

Biography

– Wato has used the ring names Kawato, Kawato-San & also his real name & has garnered the nickname GrandMaster.
– April 9, 2017, Kawato, Katsuya Kitamura & Tomoyuki Oka lost to Jushin Thunder Liger, Manabu Nakanishi & David Finlay at NJPW Sakura Genesis ’17.
– May 5th, Kawato lost to TAKA Michinoku at NJPW New Japan Road ’17.
– October 12th, Kawato entered into the Kotetsu Yamamoto Memorial 11th Young Lion Cup.
– October 23rd, Kawato & KUSHIDA lost to Roppongi 3K (SHO & YOH) in the first round of the Super Junior Tag Tournament ’17.
– February 2, 2018, Kawato made his debut for CMLL as Kawato-San.
– November 16th, Kawato competed in the semi-finals of the CMLL Leyenda de Plata ’18.
– June 30, 2019, Kawato defeated Audaz in a Best two out of three falls match to win the vacant CMLL World Lightweight Title.
– August 8, Wato & Golden Ace (Kota Ibushi & Hiroshi Tanahashi) lost to CHAOS (Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI) in the semi-finals of the NEVER Openweight Six Man Tag Team Title Tournament.
– September 5th, Wato & Ryusuke Taguchi entered into the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Title Tournament.

Leave a Reply