Colonel Robert Parker

Nov 5, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Robert Welch
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 14, 1948
Hometown: Dyersburg, Tennessee
Resides: Seminole, Florida
Pro Debut: 1970
Retired: 2005
Trained By: Buddy Fuller
Finishing Move: Piledriver

Biography

– Parker’s family lineage in professional wrestling goes back to 1920.
– Parker has used Robert Fuller, Tennessee Stud & also Tennessee Lee as ring names in his career.
– Robert & his brother Ron owned Continental Championship Wrestling at one point.
– Fuller has captured several titles in his career including:
– NWA Mid-America Southern Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA World Tag Team Championship (3x)
– NWA Tennessee Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (4x)
– NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (5x)
– NWA Macon Tag Team Championship (2x)
– NWA Southeastern Tag Team Championship (20x)
– AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (5x)
– AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (4x)
– CWA Tag Team Championship (3x)
– CWF Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– NWA Continental Tag Team Championship (2x)
– SAPW Heavyweight Championship (2x)
– USA Heavyweight Championship
– USWA Tag Team Championship (6x)
– USWA Western States Tag Team Championship
– World Class World Tag Team Championship (2x)
– Parker is most notably known for managing The Stud Stable in WCW & MLW. Originally is was the tag team name of him & Jimmy Golden from 1972-1993.

Leave a Reply