Omos

Oct 25, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Jordan Omogbehin
Height: 7’3″
Weight: 291 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 16, 1994
Hometown: Lagos, Nigeria
Pro Debut: July 18, 2019
Trained By: WWE Performance Center
Finishing Move: Chokeslam

Biography

– Jordan attended the University of South Florida (USF) in which he played basketball as a Center from 2012-2014. Jordan would then transfer to Morgan State University in Baltimore, Maryland from 2014-2015.
– In January 2019, it was reported that Omogbehin had signed with WWE.
– Omogbehin would wrestle only 6 times for NXT (none televised) before moving up to the main roster
– On June 15, 2020, Jordan debuted on WWE RAW, as a masked member of Akira Tozawa’s ninja faction
– Omogbehin would be seen as the bouncer for Shane McMahon’s RAW Underground project
– On October 19th, 2020, Omogbehin appeared on RAW as the new bodyguard for AJ Styles, eventually gaining the ringname ‘Omos’
– At WrestleMania 37, Styles & Omos defeated The New Day (Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods) to win the Raw Tag Team Titles
– On May 3, 2021, Styles & Omos defeated The New Day to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– On May 31, Styles & Omos defeated Jaxson Ryker & Elias to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– At Money In The Bank ’21, Styles & Omos defeated The Viking Raiders (Erik & Ivar) to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– On July 26, Styles & Omos defeated The Viking Raiders to retain the Raw Tag Team Titles
– On August 2, 2021, Omos wrestled his first main roster singles match, defeating Riddle

Leave a Reply