Hikuleo

Oct 25, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Tautuiaki Taula Kolomatangi
Height: 6’8″
Weight: 264 lbs.
Date of Birth: February 7, 1991
Hometown: Kissimmee, Florida
Pro Debut: November 12, 2016
Trained By: Team 3D Academy, Fale Dojo & NJPW Dojo
Finishing Move: T-Bomb

Biography

– Hikule’o is a reference to the Tongan God, he eventually changed the spelling to Hikuleo. He has also went by Leo Tonga.
– Hikuleo’s family in wrestling include Tonga Fifita (uncle/adoptive father), Tama Tonga (brother) & Tanga Loa (cousin/adoptive brother).
– Hikuleo attended Webber International University (Florida) majoring in sports management & playing basketball as a center for the Webber International Warriors. He was named the Junior varsity men’s most valuable player for 2009-2010.
– HikuLe’o made his debut in a losing effort to Henare.
– October 18, 2017, BULLET CLUB (Leo Tonga & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Ren Narita & Tetsuhiro Yagi at NJPW Road to Power Struggle ’17 – Tag 1.
– January 4, 2018, Leo Tonga competed in the Dark New Japan Rumble.
– January 5th, BULLET CLUB (Leo Tonga, Chase Owens, Cody, Marty Scurll & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated David Finlay, Juice Robinson, Kota Ibushi, KUSHIDA & Ryusuke Taguchi) at NJPW New Year Dash !! ’18.
– February 23rd, BULLET CLUB (Hikuleo, Tanga Loa & Tama Tonga) lost to Delirious, Cheeseburger & Jushin Thunder Liger at ROH/NJPW Honor Rising ’18.
– March, Hikuleo suffered a injury to his anterior cruciate ligament.
– March 9, 2019, Hikuleo lost to Mikey Nicholls in the first round of the New Japan Cup ’19.
– April 22nd, BULLET CLUB (Hikuleo, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) challenged Togi Makabe, Toru Yano & Ryusuke Taguchi for the NEVER Openweight Six Man Tag Team Titles.
– April 29th, BULLET CLUB (Hikuleo & Taiji Ishimori) lost to Will Ospreay & Dragon Lee at NJPW Wrestling Hinokuni ’19.
– May 8th, Hikuleo lost to Shane Taylor at ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds – Tag 1.
– May 12th, Hikuleo lost to Hirooki Goto at ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds – Tag 4.
– August 4th, Hikuleo defeated TK Cooper at RevPro Live at the Cockpit 44.
– August 18th, Hikuleo & Chris Brookes lost to Michael Oku & Jushin Thunder Liger at RevPro Seven Year Anniversary.
– October 25th, Hikuleo competed in a 6-Way Scramble at ROH Honor United in London.
– October 26th, Hikuleo lost to Dalton Castle at ROH Honor United in Newport.
– February 1, 2020, Hikuleo lost to Shota Umino at RevPro Raw Deal ’20.
– March 1st, BULLET CLUB (Hikuleo & El Phantasmo) defeated Damian Dunne & Carlos Romo at RevPro Live at the Cockpit 50.
– March 7th, Hikuleo defeated JJ Gale at RevPro Risky Business ’20.
– September 4th, Hikuleo defeated Brody King on NJPW STRONG.
– October 2nd, BULLET CLUB (Hikuleo, KENTA, Jay White & Chase Owens) defeated Jeff Cobb, Misterioso Jr., Rocky Romero & David Finlay on NJPW STRONG.
– October 9th, Hikuleo competed in a 12-Man Elimination Battle Royal on NJPW STRONG.

Leave a Reply