Otis

Oct 18, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Photo credit: WWE

Real Name: Niko Bogojevic
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 310 lbs.
Date of Birth: December 21, 1991
Hometown: Superior, Wisconsin
Resides: Orlando, Florida
Pro Debut: August 22, 2015
Trained By: Mercury Pro Wrestling Academy & WWE Performance Center
Finishing Move: World’s Strongest Slam

Biography

– Bogojevic is one of the most decorated amateur wrestlers in Wisconsin state history
– Bogojevic briefly trained under Olympic Gold Medalist Rulon Gardner at the US Olympic Training Center.
– In 2015, Bogojevic began training as a professional wrestler. He wrestled as Dozer in his early career in Colorado indies
– Bogojevic was scouted by Gerry Brisco and signed with WWE in April 2016
– In October, the now-renamed Otis Dozovic teamed with Tucker Knight in the Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic. The duo would become known as Heavy Machinery
– In January 2019, Heavy Machinery were called up to the main roster
– At WrestleMania 36, Otis defeated Dolph Ziggler
– Otis won the 2020 Money In The Bank match
– At Hell In A Cell ’20, Tucker attacked Otis, causing him to lose his Money In The Bank contract to The Miz
– On the TLC 2020 pre-show, Otis, Daniel Bryan, Big E & Chad Gable defeated Sami Zayn, Cesaro, Shinsuke Nakamura & King Corbin

Leave a Reply