Jamie Hayter

Oct 16, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Paige Wooding
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 143 lbs.
Date of Birth: April 23, 1995
Hometown: Southampton, England
Pro Debut: May 2, 2015
Trained By:
Finishing Move: Lariat

Biography

– Hayter began her career at Strike Wrestling in Dorset, England. She would lose her debut match on May 2, 2015 to Jinny Couture
– On November 26, 2017, Hayter defeated Ayesha Raymond to win the vacant BLW Womens Title
– On February 25, 2018, Hayter defeated Ayesha Raymond to retain the BLW Womens Title
– On May 13, Hayter defeated Millie McKenzie to retain the BLW Womens Title
– On June 3, Hayter defeated Jinny to win the RevPro Undisputed British Womens Title
– On July 28, Hayter defeated Zoe Lucas to retain the RevPro Undisputed British Womens Title
– On August 5, Hayter defeated Bobbi Tyler to retain the RevPro Undisputed British Womens Title
– On August 18, Hayter made her Japanese debut, working the Stardom 5Star Grand Prix Tournament
– On October 14, Hayter defeated Ayesha Raymond to win the WWW Womens Title
– On November 11, Hayter defeated Kris Wolf & Toni Storm to win the EVE SHE-1 Tournament
– On November 18, Hayter defeated Kimber Lee to retain the RevPro Undisputed British Womens Title
– In January 2019, Hayter returned to Stardom, joining up with the Oedo Tai stable
– Hayter made an appearance on the May 15, 2019 episode of NXT UK, losing to Piper Niven
– On June 30, Hayter defeated Utami Hayashishita & Nina Samuels to win the EVE International Title
– On October 19, Hayter entered the Goddesses of Stardom Tournament, teaming with Bea Priestley. The duo would reach the final, but lost to DREAM SHiNE (Arisa Hoshiki & Tam Nakano)
– On October 23, Hayter appeared on AEW Dynamite, losing to Britt Baker
– On November 6, Hayter returned to Dynamite, teaming with Emi Sakura to defeat Shanna & Riho
– On January 19, 2020, Hayter & Bea Priestley defeated Tokyo Cyber Squad (Jungle Kyona & Konami) to win the Goddesses of Stardom Title
– In January 26, Hayter defeated Utami Hayashishita to win the SWA Undisputed World Womens Title
– On March 8, Hayter & Priestley defeated Queens Quest (Momo Watanabe & Utami Hayashishita) to retain the Goddesses of Stardom Title
– In September 2020, Hayter was forced to vacate all her Stardom titles, as she was unable to travel to Japan during the Covid-19 pandemic
– On February 7, 2021, Hayter defeated Gisele Shaw to win the RevPro Undisputed British Womens Title
– On March 14, Hayter fought Skye Smitson to a double countout to retain the RevPro Undisputed British Womens Title
– On August 13, Hayter returned to AEW, aligning herself with Britt Baker on the debut episode of Rampage
– The next day, it was announced that Hayter had signed full-time with AEW
– At Fyter Fest 2022, Hayter & Britt Baker defeated Ashley D’Amboise & Skye Blue

Leave a Reply