Commander Azeez

Oct 16, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Babatunde Lukasz Aiyegbusi
Height: 6’9″
Weight: 350 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 26, 1989
Hometown: Olesnica, Poland
Pro Debut: September 30, 2016
Trained By: WWE Performance Center
Finishing Move: Spinebuster

Biography

– Aiyegbusi played for several teams in the Polish American Football League which included The Crew Wroclaw, Giants Wroclaw & Warsaw Eagles. He also played in the German Football League with the Dresden Monarchs.
– In 2015, Aiyegbusi signed with the Minnesota Vikings in the National Football League but only played 3 preseason games before being released.
– On April 12, 2016, Aiyegbusi joined the WWE Performance Center and would soon begin competing on the NXT live event circuit under his real name
– Babatunde made his first televised appearance at the Greatest Royal Rumble event in 2018
– Babatunde competed at a series of EVOLVE events in the second half of 2019
– Babatunde appeared in the ill-fated ‘Raw Underground’ project under the name ‘Dabba-Kato’
– Dabba-Kato was officially signed to Raw in the 2020 Draft, but would not make an appearance for the brand
– At WrestleMania 37, Dabba-Kato re-debuted by helping Apollo Crews to win the WWE Intercontinental Title. Crews would introduce him as ‘Commander Azeez’ on the following episode of Smackdown
– Azeez wrestled his first Smackdown match on the June 18, 2021 episode, teaming with Crews to defeat Kevin Owens & Big E
– In the 2021 Draft, Crews & Azeez were moved to Raw, but would compete primarily on WWE Main Event
– In the 2022 Draft, Crews & Azeez were moved to NXT

Leave a Reply