DOUKI

Oct 13, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Tatsuya Hayama
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 187 lbs.
Date of Birth: February 24, 1991
From: Japan
Resides: Mexico City, Mexico
Pro Debut: December 2008
Trained By: Útimo Dragón & Skayde
Finishing Move: Suplex de La Luna

Biography

– Hayama began his career as a freelancer. His first regular role was with Mexico’s IWL under the name ‘Kansuke’
– By mid-2012, Hayama was competing as Douki
– In October 2015, Douki returned to Japan for a brief run with Michinoku Pro
– The re-styled DOUKI joined New Japan in May 2019, soon aligning himself with the Suzuki-gun stable
– At Destruction in Kobe 2019, Suzuki-gun (DOUKI, Minoru Suzuki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Zack Sabre Jr) defeated Jushin Liger, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Rocky Romero & Tiger Mask
– At Dominion 2020, Suzuki-gun (DOUKI, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado) defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Master Wato & Yuya Uemura
– At New Year Dash 2021, Suzuki-gun (DOUKI & Minoru Suzuki) defeated Yuya Uemura & Tiger Mask
– At Power Struggle 2021, Suzuki-gun (DOUKI & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Kosei Fujita & Ryohei Oiwa
– At the NJPW/NOAH Wrestle Kingdom 16 special, Suzuki-gun (DOUKI & El Desperado) defeated Los Perros del Mal de Japon (NOSAWA Rongai & YO-HEY)
– At TAKA Michinoku’s 30th Anniversary Show, Suzuki-gun (DOUKI, TAKA Michinoku, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Minoru Suzuki) defeated Hikaru Sato, Genta Yubari, Hideki Sekine & Akira Jumonji
– Suzuki-gun separated at the end of 2022. DOUKI, Taichi, TAKA and Kanemaru would all continue teaming together under the name ‘Just 4 Guys’
– At New Year Dash 2023, Just 4 Guys (DOUKI, Kanemaru & Taichi) defeated United Empire (Will Ospreay, Francesco Akira & TJP)
– In late-March 2023, Just 4 Guys added SANADA to their ranks, becoming Just 5 Guys
– At Sakura Genesis 2023, Just 5 Guys (DOUKI, Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI)
– At Wrestling Dontaku 2023, Just 5 Guys (DOUKI, Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) again defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI)

Leave a Reply