David Finlay

Oct 12, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: David Stephen Finlay III
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 209 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 16, 1993
From: Hanover, Germany
Pro Debut: December 22, 2012
Trained By: Fit Finlay & NJPW Dojo
Finishing Move: Trash Panda

Biography

– Finlay is the son of Legend Fit Finlay. He is a fourth-generation wrestler where is grandfather Dave Finlay Sr. & both great grandfathers were wrestlers (William Finlay & John Liddell. He aunt was also a referee.
– Finlay is nicknamed the Celtic Prince.
– December 22, 2012, Finlay & Fit Finlay defeated Dan Collins & Robbie Brookside in a Tag Team Irish Street Fight.
– December 5, 2013, Finlay competed in a 4-Way Elimination for the AWA Cruiserweight Title.
– September 20, 2014, Finlay challenged Marius Al-Ani for the EWP Junior Title.
– October 10th, Finlay defeated Scotty Saxon & Veit Müller in a 3-Way for the POW Junior Title.
– November 8th, Finlay retained the title against Paul Tracey.
– May 22, 2015, Finlay entered into the NJPW Best of Super Junior XXII.
– February 20, 2016, Finlay lost to Jay White at ROH/NJPW Honor Rising.
– May 21st, Finlay entered into the Best of the Super Junior XXIII.
– September 25th, Finlay, Ricochet & Satoshi Kojima defeated BULLET CLUB (Adam Cole, Nick & Matt Jackson) for the vacant NEVER Openweight Six Man Tag Team Titles.
– October 8th, Finlay, Kojima & Ricochet defended the titles against CHAOS (Will Ospreay, Beretta & Rocky Romero).
– October 10th, Finlay & Ricochet challenged The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson) for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
– October 30th, Finlay & Ricochet lost to ACH & Taiji Ishimori in the semi-finals of the NJPW Super Junior Tag Tournament ’16.
– November 12th, Finlay challenged Bobby Fish for the ROH World Television Title.
– January 4, 2017, Finlay, Ricochet & Kojima lost the NEVER Openweight Six Man Tag Team Titles to Los Ingobernables de Japón (EVIL, BUSHI & SANADA) in a 4-Way gauntlet.
– February 26th, Finlay, Juice Robinson & KUSHIDA defeated Silas Young & World Class Tag Team (Gedo & Jado) at ROH/NJPW Honor Rising.
– November 21st, Finlay & Katsuya Kitamura entered into the World Tag League ’17.
– January 4, 2018, Finlay competed in the Dark New Japan Rumble.
– April 24th, Finlay challenged Jay White for the IWGP United States Title.
– September 15th, Finlay, Juice Robinson & Ryusuke Taguchi challenged BULLET CLUB Taiji Ishimori, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) for the NEVER Openweight Six Man Tag Team Titles.
– January 12, 2019, Lifeblood (Finlay, Juice Robinson, Mark Haskins, Bandido & Tracy Williams defeated Dalton Castle, Jonathan Gresham, Jay Lethal, Jeff Cobb & Flip Gordon on ROH TV.
– January 12th, Finlay lost to Tracy Williams on ROH TV.
– January 13th, Lifeblood (Finlay & Juice Robinson) defeated Best Friends (Beretta & Chuckie T) at ROH Honor Reigns Supreme ’19.
– January 26th, Lifeblood lost to Villain Enterprises (Brody King & PCO) in the final of the ROH Tag Wars ’19.
– November 9th, Finlay challenged Lance Archer for the IWGP United States Title.
– December 8th, Finlay & Juice Robinson defeated Los Ingobernables de Japón (SANADA & EVIL) to win the World Tag League ’19.
– January 4, 2020, FinJuice (Finlay & Juice Robinson) defeated Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) for the IWGP Tag Team Titles.
– February 1st, FinJuice lost the titles to Guerrillas of Destiny.
– August 21st, Finlay lost to KENTA in the final of the New Japan Cup ’20 USA.
– September 18th, Finlay defeated Rocky Romero in the first round of the ROH Pure Title Tournament.
– October 2nd, Finlay, Jeff Cobb, Rocky Romero & Misterioso Jr. lost to BULLET CLUB (Chase Owens, Jay White, Hikuleo & KENTA) on NJPW STRONG.

Leave a Reply