Jay White

Oct 9, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Jamie White
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 220 lbs.
Date of Birth: October 9, 1992
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Pro Debut: February 19, 2013
Trained By: NJPW Dojo
Finishing Move: Blade Runner

Biography

– White has been dubbed Switchblade & Knife Pervert.
– February 20, 2016, White defeated David Finlay at ROH/NJPW Honor Rising.
– June 25th, White defeated Kamaitachi on ROH TV.
– July 8th, White defeated Lio Rush on ROH TV.
– July 16th, White would defeat Will Ferrara on ROH TV.
– August 20th, White & Lio Rush would lose to the Briscoes (Jay & Mark) on ROH TV.
– September 16th, White would defeat Christopher Daniels at ROH Reloaded Tour ’16.
– October 14th, White & The Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin) would defeat The Cabinet (Kenny King, Caprice Coleman & Rhett Titus) at ROH Glory By Honor XV.
– November 20th, White would defeat Donovan Dijak at ROH Reach for the Sky.
– December 4th, White, Donovan Dijak & Lio Rush would defeat The Rebellion (Caprice Coleman, Kenny King & Rhett Titus) on ROH TV.
– March 4, 2017, White & Lio Rush challenged The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson for the ROH Tag Team Titles.
– March 10th, White defeated Kenny King at the ROH 15th Anniversary Show.
– April 1st, White & Dragon Lee would lose to Will Ospreay & Volador Jr. at ROH Supercard of Honor XI.
– June 4th, White would compete in a 3-Way for the ROH Championship.
– June 10th, White would lose to Jonathan Gresham in the First Round of the IWC Super Indy 16.
– July 29th, Search and Destroy (White & Jonathan Gresham) would lose to War Machine (Ray Rowe & Hanson) on ROH TV.
– August 26th, White competed in the Honor Rumble ’17.
– September 22nd, White would lose to Punishment Martinez in a Las Vegas Street Fight at ROH Death Before Dishonor XV.
– October 20th, White would lose to Matt Taven on ROH TV.
– January 28, 2018, White defeated Kenny Omega for the IWGP United States Title.
– March 25th, White would retain the title against Hangman Page.
– April 24th, White would defend the title against David Finlay.
– May 11th, White would retain the title against Punishment Martinez.
– July 7th, White would lose the title to Juice Robinson.
– July 14th, White would compete in the NJPW G1 Climax ’18.
– October 8th, White was announced as the new leader of BULLET CLUB.
– February 11, 2019, White defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi for the IWGP Heavyweight Title.
– April 6th, White would lose the title to Kazuchika Okada.

Leave a Reply