Bad Luck Fale

Oct 9, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Simi Taitoko Fale
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 306 lbs.
Date of Birth: January 8, 1982
From: Tonga
Pro Debut: April 4, 2010
Trained By: NJPW Dojo
Finishing Move: Bad Luck Fall

Biography

– Fale was a talented rugby player in his youth. He was on the first team at De La Salle College in Auckland, New Zealand, before accepting a rugby scholarship to Tokuyama University in Japan
– In April 2006, Fale signed with Japanese rugby team Fukuoka Sanix Blues and left following the end of his contract two years later
– Fale entered the New Japan Dojo in June 2009
– Fale debuted on April 4, 2010 under the name ‘King Fale’, losing to Manabu Nakanishi
– In February 2011, Fale joined the Seigigun stable
– Fale was sent on a learning excursion to the US in April 2012
– Fale returned to New Japan at Invasion Attack 2013, aligning himself with Prince Devitt
– At Wrestling Dontaku 2013, Fale & Devitt defeated Ryusuke Taguchi & Captain New Japan. Later that night, the pair aligned with Karl Anderson & Tama Tonga to form Bullet Club
– At Dominion 2013, Bullet Club (Fale, Anderson & Tama Tonga) defeated Yuji Nagata, Tomoaki Honma & Captain New Japan
– At King Of Pro Wrestling 2013, Bullet Club (Fale, Anderson & Devitt) defeated Kota Ibushi, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma
– At New Year Dash 2014, Bullet Club (Fale & Devitt) defeated Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma)
– At The New Beginning in Hiroshima 2014, Bullet Club (Fale, Devitt, Nick Jackson & Matt Jackson) defeated Alex Shelley, Chris Sabin, Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi
– At NJPW’s 42nd Anniversary Show, Bullet Club (Fale, Devitt & Tama Tonga) defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma
– At Dominion 2014, Fale defeated Shinsuke Nakamura to win the IWGP Intercontinental Title, but would lose it back a few months later in his first defence
– At Power Struggle 2014, Bullet Club (Fale, Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, Tetsuya Naito & Captain New Japan
– At New Year Dash 2015, Bullet Club (Fale & Tama Tonga) defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano)
– At Power Struggle 2015, Bullet Club (Fale & AJ Styles) defeated CHAOS (Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI)
– At The New Beginning in Osaka 2016, Bullet Club (Fale, Tama Tonga & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Jay Briscoe, Mark Briscoe & Toru Yano to win the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles, but would lose them back three days later
– At Invasion Attack 2016, Bullet Club (Fale & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Ryusuke Taguchi & Juice Robinson
– At Wrestling Dontaku 2016, Bullet Club (Fale & Takahashi) defeated Juice Robinson & Captain New Japan
– At Dominion 2016, Bullet Club (Fale, Takahashi & Hangman Page) defeated Togi Makabe, Captain New Japan & Yoshitatsu
– At Destruction in Kobe 2016, Bullet Club (Fale, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Kenny Omega) defeated Mark Briscoe, Jay Briscoe, Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii
– In February 2017, Fale opened the NJPW-affiliated Fale Dojo in Auckland
– At NJPW’s 45th Anniversary Show, Bullet Club (Fale, Kenny Omega, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask, Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & David Finlay
– At Sakura Genesis 2017, Bullet Club (Fale & Omega) defeated CHAOS (Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii)
– On December 17, Bullet Club (Fale, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL & SANADA) to win the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles. They lost them to CHAOS (Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano & Beretta) two weeks later at Wrestle Kingdom, before regaining them the next night at New Year Dash
– On January 27, 2018, Bullet Club (Fale, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Toa Henare to retain the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– At Honor Rising 2018, Bullet Club defeated Jushin Liger, Cheeseburger & Delirious to retain the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– At Sakura Genesis 2018, Bullet Club defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Michael Elgin to retain the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– At Wrestling Dontaku 2018, Fale, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi defeated Nick Jackson, Matt Jackson, Hangman Page, Marty Scurll & Cody
– At Destruction in Hiroshima 2018, Fale defeated Toa Henare
– At King Of Pro Wrestling 2018, Bullet Club (Fale, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Taiji Ishimori) defeated Bullet Club (Hangman Page, Nick Jackson, Matt Jackson & Chase Owens)
– At New Year Dash 2019, Bullet Club (Fale, Jay White & Gedo) defeated Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi & YOSHI-HASHI
– At NJPW’s 47th Anniversary Show, Bullet Club (Fale, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Chase Owens & Hikuleo) defeated Togi Makabe, Toru Yano, Ren Narita, Shota Umino & Ayato Yoshida
– At Wrestling Hinokuni 2019, Fale defeated Mikey Nicholls
– At Destruction in Beppu 2019, Bullet Club (Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo & KENTA) defeated Kota Ibushi, Will Ospreay, Robbie Eagles, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma
– At Destruction in Beppu 2019, Bullet Club (Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens) defeated Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & Toa Henare
– At Manabu Nakanishi’s Retirement Show, Bullet Club (Fale, Jay White, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) defeated Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, David Finlay & Juice Robinson
– Fale was one of four winners of the pre-show Rambo at Wrestle Kingdom 15
– At Wrestling Dontaku 2022, Bullet Club (Fale & Chase Owens) defeated United Empire (Jeff Cobb & Great O-Khan) and Bishamon (Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI) to win the IWGP Tag Team Titles, but would lose them back to United Empire barely a month later
– In late 2022, Fale took a backstage role with New Japan’s TAMASHII project in Australia and New Zealand

Leave a Reply