Act Yasukawa

Oct 9, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Yuka Yasukawa
Height: 5’5″
Weight: 132 lbs.
Date of Birth: November 13, 1986
From: Misawa, Aomori (Japan)
Pro Debut: February 5, 2012
Retired: December 23, 2015
Trained By: Fuka Kakimoto
Finishing Move: ACT Special

Biography

– Yasukawa has also used the ring name Act Ranger.
– February 5, 2012, Yasukawa would defeat Yuuri Haruka in her debut match.
– August 19th, Yasukawa began competing in the Stardom 5STAR Grand Prix ’12.
– October 14th, Yasukawa challenged Yuzuki Aikawa for the Wonder of Stardom Title.
– December 9th, Yasukawa lost to Yuhi in the Final of the Rookie of Stardom Tournament.
– January 14, 2013, Yasukawa, Natsuki Taiyo & Saki Kashima would defeat Miho Wakizawa, Tsukasa Fujimoto & Yui Yokoo for the vacant Artist of Stardom Titles.
– March 31st, Yasukawa challenged Yuzuki Aikawa for the Wonder of Stardom Title.
– May 9th, Yasukawa & her teammates vacated the Artist of Stardom Titles.
– August 25th, Yasukawa began competing in the 5STAR Grand Prix ’13.
– November 4th, Yasukawa defeated Dark Angel for the Wonder of Stardom Title.
– November 23rd, Kimura Monster-gun (Yasukawa & Kyoko Kimura) defeated Kimura Monster-gun (Alpha Female & Female Predator Amazon) to win the Goddesses of Stardom Tag League ’13.
– December 29th, Yasukawa retained the Wonder of Stardom Title against Kellie Skater.
– January 26, 2014, Yasukawa defended the title against Kairi Hojo.
– February 16th, Yasukawa retained the title against Takumi Iroha.
– March 16th, Yasukawa retained the title by defeating Yuhi.
– January 18, 2015, Yasukawa defended the title against Mayu Iwatani.
– February 22nd, Yasukawa was to challenge Yoshiko for the World of Stardom Title but Yoshiko assaulted her so bad that she was rushed to the hospital (which she suffered a fractured cheek, nasal & orbital bones. It would require surgery, the incident received mainstream attention & became known as Ghastly Match.
– May 1st, Yasukawa would vacate the Wonder of Stardom Title due to facial fractures inflicted earlier in the year.
– November 8th, Oedo Tai (Yasukawa & Holidead) would compete in the Goddesses of Stardom Tag League but be eliminated due to a Time Limit Draw.
– December 23rd, Yasukawa & Kyoko Kimura would defeat Haruka Kato & Kairi Hojo in her retirement match.
– Upon retiring Yasukawa has been the long time manager of the stable Oedo Tai.

Leave a Reply