Syuri

Oct 6, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Syuri Kondo
Height: 5’4″
Weight: 128 lbs.
Date of Birth: February 8, 1989
From: Ebina, Kanagawa (Japan)
Pro Debut: October 26, 2008
Trained By: Yoshihiro Tajiri, Akira Nogami, Akira Shoji & Hajime Ohara
Finishing Move: Right High Kick

Biography

– Syuri has also been known as Ant Lady, KG (Karate Girl), Syu & Kirigakure Saizo.
– Syuri has garnered a lot of nicknames which include: Syuri-Chan, Ace of Absolute Immovability, Child of New Century God of Creation, Rikidōzan of the Philippines & Fil-Japanese Fighter.
– December 11, 2009, Syuri made her shoot boxing debut for the Jewels promotion in which she defeated Asako Saioka by unanimous decision.
– Syuri would go on to win the Rookie of the Year (2009) for Jewels.
– Syuri’s kickboxing record is 13 Wins & 1 Loss.
– Syuri’s MMA record is currently 6 Wins & 3 Losses.
– Syuri is a 1x Krush Women’s Champion
– Syuri made her UFC debut in 2017.
– December 24, 2010, Syuri would challenge Kaori Yoneyama for the JWP Openweight Title.
– May 5, 2011, Syuri & Hikaru Shida would challenge Ray & Emi Sakura for the International Ribbon Tag Team Titles.
– December 27, 2012, Syuri would win the WNC Women’s Title Tournament by defeating Nozaki.
– March 31, 2013, Syuri would lose the title to Makoto.
– September 18th, Syuri would defeat Serena for the WNC Women’s Title.
– October 31st, Syuri would defeat Yumiko Hotta for the REINA World Women’s Title.
– December 22nd, Syuri would defeat La Comandante for the vacant REINA-CMLL International Title.
– April 20, 2014, Syuri would lose the title to La Comandante in a 2 out of 3 Falls Match.
– December 12th, Syuri would defeat Marcela in a 2 out of 3 Falls Match for the CMLL World Women’s Title.
– December 26th, Syuri would lose the REINA World Women’s Title to Kana.
– February 25, 2015, Syuri & Hikaru Shida would defeat Kana & Arisa Nakajima for the REINA World Tag Team Titles.
– March 15th, Syuri (as Ant Lady) would defeat Makoto for the vacant Queen of the Ring Title.
– April 20th, Syuri would lose the CMLL World Women’s Title to Marcela in a 2 out of 3 Falls Match.
– June 13th, Syuri & Hikaru Shida would lose the REINA World Tag Team Titles to Rina Yamashita & Makoto.
– July 12th, Syuri would defeat Cat Power for the ECCW Women’s Title.
– October 9th, Syuri & La Silueta would defeat Makoto & Rina Yamashita for the REINA World Tag Team Titles.
– February 28, 2016, Syuri would lose the ECCW Women’s Title to Cat Power.
– September 11th, Syuri & Hikaru Shida would defeat Kaori Yoneyama & Tsubasa Kuragaki for the OZ Academy Tag Team Titles.
– November 23rd, Syuri & Hikaru Shida would defeat DASH Chisako & KAORU for the Sendai Girls Tag Team Titles.
– June 25, 2017, Syuri & Shida would lose the OZ Academy Tag Team Titles to MISSION K4 (AKINO & Kaho Kobayashi).
– July 15th, Syuri & Shida would lose the Sendai Girls Tag Team Titles to DASH Chisako & Cassandra Miyagi.
– February 8, 2020, Donna del Mondo (Syuri, Giulia & Maika) would defeat Queen’s Quest (AZM, Utami Hayashishita & Momo Watanabe) for the Artist of Stardom Titles.
– March 8th, Syuri would challenge Chihiro Hashimoto for the Sendai Girls World Title.
– July 23rd, Donna del Mondo would defend the Artist of Stardom Titles against Oedo Tai (Natsuka Tora, Saki Kashima & Natsu Sumire).

Leave a Reply