Rohan Raja

Oct 2, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Anthony Gill
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 210 lbs.
Date of Birth: March 1, 1992
From: Crawley, West Sussex (England)
Pro Debut: August 20, 2015
Trained By: Lance Storm
Finishing Move: Sky High

Biography

– After training under Lance Storm, Gill would begin his career for Canada’s PWA promotion as ‘Tony Cage’. He would wrestle for various Canadian independent promotions for the first years of his career
– On July 15, 2017, The Riperoos (Cage & Sam Osborne) defeated Kingdom Come (Randy Bynoe & DJ) to win the Battle Arts Tag Team Titles
– In March 2018, Gill began working for Impact Wrestling as ‘Gursinder Singh’, a member of The Desi Hit Squad
– On August 11, 2018, Singh defeated Sam Osborne & Randy Reign to win the CBPWA Blue Ribbon Title
– On September 24, Singh defeated John Atlas to retain the CBPWA Blue Ribbon Title
– By the end of October 2018, Singh was gone from Impact
– On September 26, 2020, it was reported that Gill had signed with the WWE and would be assigned to NXT UK
– On April 29, 2021, Gill (under the name ‘Rohan Raja’) wrestled his first NXT UK match, losing to Teoman
– In June, Raja would align with Teoman, forming the stable that would become known as ‘Die Familie’
– In December, Raja & Teoman added Charlie Dempsey to their faction
– Raja was released by WWE on August 18, 2022. He would soon return to the European indepedent scene

Leave a Reply