Will Hobbs

Sep 18, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: William Hobson
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 252 lbs.
Date of Birth: January 23, 1991
From: Palo Alto, California
Pro Debut: July 18, 2009
Trained By: APW Boot Camp
Finishing Move: Town Business

Biography

– At the start of his career, Hobson worked as Will Rood for APW in California
– On April 14, 2012, Rood defeated Rik Luxury to win the APW Worldwide Internet Title, but would lose it back to Luxury less than a month later
– On June 2, The Dream Team (Rood & Mitch Valentine) defeated The Chico Hammerz (Chico Lopez & Shoop Shellhammer) to win the PCW Tag Team Titles
– On July 14, The Dream Team defeated The Chico Hammerz to retain the PCW Tag Team Titles
– On October 6, The Dream Team defeated Joe DeSoul & Virgil Flynn to retain the PCW Tag Team Titles
– On November 3, Rood defeated Rik Luxury to regain the APW Worldwide Internet Title
– On December 8, Rood fought Jerry Lynn to a double-DQ to retain the APW Worldwide Internet Title
– On January 5, 2013, Rood defeated Matt Carlos to retain the APW Worldwide Internet Title
– On February 2, Rood defeated Drake Younger to retain the APW Worldwide Internet Title
– On February 9, The Dream Team defeated The Chico Hammerz (Chico Lopez & Shoop Shellhammer) to retain the PCW Tag Team Titles
– On March 9, Rood defeated Billy Blade to retain the APW Worldwide Internet Title
– On April 27, Rood defeated Mr Primetime, Drake Younger & Virgil Flynn in a Ladder Match to become the first GRPW Dynamite Division Champion
– On November 16, Rood defeated Mr Primetime in a Cage Match to retain the GRPW Dynamite Division Title
– On January 18, 2014, Rood defeated Dave Dutra, Matt Carlos, Virgil Flynn, Vinny Massaro & Adam Thornstowe in an Elimination Match to retain the GRPW Dynamite Division Title
– On December 6, 2015, Cold Cold World (Rood & Damien Grundy) defeated Drew Gulak & Timothy Thatcher to win the UWN Tag Team Titles
– On January 24, Cold Cold World defeated Los Primos Rivera (Danny & Gino Rivera) to retain the UWN Tag Team Titles
– In mid-2016, Hobson changed his ringname to ‘Will Hobbs’
– On November 11, 2016, Hobbs & Marcus Lewis defeated Reno SCUM (Adam Thornstowe & Luster The Legend) to win the APW Tag Team Titles. The duo would become known as Lion Power
– On February 17, 2017, Lion Power defeated Bad Boys Personified (Boyce LeGrand & Rik Luxury) to retain the APW Tag Team Titles
– On May 6, Lion Power defeated The Classic Connection (Buddy Royal & Levi Shapiro) & Brian Zane in a Handicap Match to regain the APW Tag Team Titles
– On May 26, Lion Power defeated Brody King & Tyler Bateman to retain the APW Tag Team Titles
– On November 10, Lion Power defeated The Black Armada (Papa Esco & Synn), Bad Boys Personified (Boyce LeGrand & Rik Luxury) and The Classic Connection (Buddy Royal & Levi Shapiro) to regain the APW Tag Team Titles
– On November 2, 2018, Hobbs defeated JR Kratos to win the APW Worldwide Internet Title
– On March 3, 2019, Hobbs defeated Rik Luxury to retain the APW Worldwide Internet Title
– On April 27, Hobbs defeated Marcus Lewis to retain the APW Worldwide Internet Title
– Hobbs debuted for AEW in July 2020, losing to Orange Cassidy on Dark
– Hobbs was officially signed by AEW in October 2020
– In November 2020, Hobbs turned heel to join Team Taz. He would be renamed Powerhouse Hobbs by the stable

Leave a Reply