Preston ‘Ten’ Vance

Jun 10, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Cody Vance
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 235 lbs.
Date of Birth: January 15, 1992
From: Clare, Michigan
Pro Debut: September 26, 2015
Trained By: Monster Factory Pro Wrestling
Finishing Move: Detroit Valley Driver

Biography

– In his early career, Vance competed under his real name
– On July 9, 2016, Vance defeated Kongo to win the MFPW Live Title
– On December 10, Vance defeated Punisher Martinez to win the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On January 7, 2017, Vance defeated Nick Comoroto to retain the MFPW Heavyweight Title
– On February 3, 2018, Vance entered the King of BUSHIDO Tournament, losing in the final to Daniel Eads
– In May 2018, Vance (as Cody Vincent) made an appearance on NXT, teaming with George Hixon in a loss to The War Raiders (Hanson & Rowe)
– On August 25, Vance defeated QT Marshall to win the GPW Southern States Title
– On September 8, Vance defeated QT Marshall to retain the GPW Southern States Title
– On October 13, Vance defeated Paul Lee to retain the GPW Southern States Title
– On December 7, 2019, Vance entered the APW Young Lions Cup, losing to Titus Alexander in the final match
– Vance (as Preston Vance) made his AEW debut on the March 31, 2020 episode of Dark, losing to Darby Allin
– Vance was unveiled as Dark Order’s 10 on April 22, 2020. He was announced as having signed with AEW shortly thereafter
– On July 17, 2021, Vance defeated New South Champion Derek Neal by DQ

Leave a Reply