Jake Atlas

May 16, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Kenny Marquez
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 200 lbs.
Date of Birth: October 5, 1994
From: El Monte, California
Pro Debut: August 6, 2016
Trained By: Santino Bros Wrestling Academy
Finishing Move: Rainbow DDT

Biography

– Atlas worked with the WWE as early as 2018 by being a ambassador for the company and also a part of the Be a Star program.
– Atlas is openly gay & a representative of the LGBT community.
– August 6, 2016, Atlas made his in ring debut by defeating Robby Phoenix by DQ.
– November 20th, Atlas competed in the UEW West Coast Cruiser Cup ’16.
– December 10th, Atlas competed in a 4-Way for the vacant FCW Lightweight Title.
– February 4, 2017, Atlas competed in the FCW Proving Grounds Tournament.
– May 5th, Atlas competed in the EWF Great Goliath Rumble.
– September 29th, Atlas challenged Eli Everfly for the FCW Lightweight Title.
– November 18th, Atlas competed in the APW/GRPW Young Lions Cup ’17.
– January 27, 2018, Atlas challenged Tyler Bateman for the AWS Championship.
– August 17th, Atlas would lose to Ultimo Dragon at APW Sucker Free.
– November 2nd, Atlas challenged Nate Coy for the APW Junior Heavyweight Title.
– December 21st, Atlas defeated Brody King for the SBW Championship.
– January 18, 2019, Atlas would win the vacant PCW ULTRA Light Heavyweight Title in a 5-Way.
– February 1st, Atlas competed in a 3-Way for the APW Junior Heavyweight Title.
– February 21st, Heart Eyes Emoji (Atlas, Heather Monroe & Ray Rosas) competed in the Bar Wrestling Trios Tournament.
– April 6th, Atlas competed in the GCW Clusterf*ck Battle Royal.
– April 13th, Atlas challenged Artemis Spencer for the DEFY Championship.
– May 26th, Atlas challenged Jordan Devlin for the OTT Championship.
– June 15th, Atlas defeated Jungle Boy for the APW Junior Heavyweight Title.
– July 5th, Atlas competed in the APW/PWR King of the Indies ’19.
– August 2nd, Atlas defeated Jacob Fatu for the APW Universal Title.
– August 17th, Atlas lost the SBW Title to Ray Rosas.
– August 29th, Atlas competed in the AAW Jim Lynam Memorial Tournament ’19.
– September 22nd, Atlas competed in the PWG Battle of Los Angeles ’19.
– September 27th, Atlas would retain the APW Universal Title in a 4-Way against Pentagon Jr, Rey Fenix & Shawn Spears.
– September 28th, Atlas would lose to Bateman at ROH Death Before Dishonor: Fallout.
– October 23rd, it had been reported that Atlas had signed with the WWE.
– November 8th, Atlas challenged Nick Gage for the GCW Title.
– January 10, 2020, Atlas would lose the PCW ULTRA Light Heavyweight Title to Douglas James in a 3-Way.
– April 1st, Atlas made his NXT TV debut in a losing effort to Dexter Lumis.
– April 22nd, Atlas would lose to Kushida in the Interim Cruiserweight title Tournament on NXT TV.
– May 13th, Atlas would defeat Tony Nese in the Interim Cruiserweight title Tournament on NXT TV.
– Atlas was released by WWE on August 6, 2021.

Leave a Reply