Anna Jay

Apr 11, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Anna Marie Jernigan
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 143 lbs.
Date of Birth: July 15, 1998
From: St. Simons Island, Georgia
Pro Debut: 2019
Trained By: The Nightmare Factory
Finishing Move: Queenslayer

Biography

– Jernigan began training in July 2018
– The following April, Jernigan would suffer a shoulder injury and was forced out of action for nearly 6 months
– Jay finally made her debut on September 14, 2019 and would wrestle her first match the following week, losing to Shalandra Royal by DQ
– Jay made her AEW debut on the April 1, 2020 episode of Dynamite, losing to Hikaru Shida
– On April 6, Jay officially signed with AEW
– Following her third straight AEW defeat, losing to Abadon on the June 11, 2020 Dynamite, Jay would be taken in by The Dark Order
– Jay teamed up with Tay Conti in the AEW Women’s Tag Team Cup Tournament. Though the duo were unsuccessful, they formed a long-standing team
– In early 2021, Jay suffered a reoccurence of her shoulder injury and would be out for over six months
– Jay returned to in-ring action at All Out 2021, competing in the Casino Battle Royal
– At New Year’s Smash 2021, TayJay defeated Penelope Ford & The Bunny in a Street Fight

Leave a Reply