Jerry Sags

Mar 2, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Jerome Saganovich
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 290 lbs.
Date of Birth: July 5, 1964
From: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Resides: Treasure Island, Florida
Pro Debut: 1986
Trained By: Verne Gagne & Brad Rheingans
Finishing Move: Diving Elbow Drop

Biography

– Sags began his career in the AWA as Jerry Saganowich.
– April 19, 1987, The Nasty Boys (Sags & Brian Knobbs) competed in the AWA Tag Team Tournament.
– December 14th, The Nasty Boys challenged The Midnight Rockers (Marty Jannetty & Shawn Michaels) for the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles.
– November 9th, The Nasty Boys defeated Johnny Ace & The Terminator for the FCW Tag Team Titles.
– January 26, 1989, The Nasty Boys lost the titles to The Terminator & Johnny Ace.
– March 24th, The Nasty Boys defeated Johnny Ace & The Terminator in a Steel Cage to win the PWF Tag Team Titles.
– March 28th, The Nasty Boys lost the titles to Southern Force (Bobby Jaggers & Black Bart).
– June 11th, The Nasty Boys defeated Southern Force for the PWF Tag Team Titles.
– July, The Nasty Boys would lose the titles to Jim Backlund & Brett Sawyer but would win the titles back on August 22nd.
– October 17th, The Nasty Boys lost the titles to Jumbo Baretta & Dennis Knight.
– December 4th, The Nasty Boys competed in the AJPW Real World Tag League ’89.
– January 6, 1990, The Nasty Boys defeated Bounty Hunter 1 & The Terminator for the PWF Tag Team Titles.
– April 12th, The Nasty Boys lost the titles to Kendall Windham & Robert Fuller.
– July 28th, The Nasty Boys became the inaugural NAWA Tag Team Champions.
– September 11th, The Nasty Boys lost the titles to The Pitbulls (Pitbull Spike & Pitbull Rex).
– November 22nd, The Nasty Boys challenged The Steiner Brothers (Rick & Scott Steiner) for the NWA United States Tag Team Titles.
– January 19, 1991, Sags competed in the WWF Royal Rumble.
– March 24th, The Nasty Boys defeated The Hart Foundation (Jim Neidhart & Bret Hart) for the WWF Tag Team Titles.
– August 26th, The Nasty Boys would lose the titles to The Legion of Doom (Hawk & Animal) in a Street Fight.
– 1992 & 1993, After a long rivalry with The Legion of Doom, The Nasty Boys worked house shows until feuding with Money Inc. (Ted DiBiase & Irwin R. Schyster) until appearing in WCW in July of ’93.
– September 19th, The Nasty Boys defeated The Four Horsemen (Arn Anderson & Paul Roma) for the WCW Tag Team Titles.
– October 4th, The Nasty Boys lost the titles to 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell.
– October 24th, The Nasty Boys defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & 2 Cold Scorpio for the WCW Tag Team Titles.
– November 20th, The Nasty Boys both competed in the WCW BattleBowl Battle Royal.
– May 22, 1994, The Nasty Boys would lose the WCW Tag Team Titles to Cactus Jack & Kevin Sullivan in a Broadstreet Bully Match.
– June 30th, The Nasty Boys would begin the Summer Struggle ’94 tour with NJPW.
– September 19th, The Nasty Boys Dusty Rhodes & Dustin Rhodes defeated The Stud Stable (Arn Anderson, Col. Robert Parker, Bunkhouse Buck & Terry Funk) in the War Games match at WCW Fall Brawl.
– May 21, 1995, The Nasty Boys defeated Harlem Heat (Stevie Ray & Booker T) for the WCW Tag Team Titles.
– June 24th, The Nasty Boys would lose the titles to Harlem Heat.
– November 26th, Both of the Nasty Boys competed in the 3-Ring Battle Royal for the vacant WCW Title.
– April 15, 1996, The Nasty Boys defeated The Public Enemy (Rocco Rock & Johnny Grunge) on WCW Nitro.
– June 16th, Sags lost to Rocco Rock on WCW Main Event.
– July 30th, Knobbs challenged The Giant for the WCW Title.
– August 5th, The Nasty Boys lost to Sting & Lex Luger on WCW Nitro.
– September 9th, The Nasty Boys defeated The Amazing French Canadians (Jacques Rougeau & Carl Ouellet) on WCW Nitro.
– In early ’97, Jerry Sags chose to retire due to injury.
– November 14, 2001, The Nasty Boys would win the vacant XWF Tag Team Titles in a 4-Way.
– November 20, 2007, The Nasty Boys defeated Drew McIntyre & Dave Taylor on WWE Smackdown (Dark Match).
– January 18, 2010, The Nasty Boys defeated Kevin Nash & Eric Young on TNA iMPACT.
– February 14th, The Nasty Boys defeated Team 3D (Brother Ray & Brother Devon) at TNA Against All Odds.
– March 9th, The Nasty Boys & Jimmy Hart defeated Team 3D & Brother Runt on TNA iMPACT.
– November 19, 2011, The Nasty Boys defeated Mutiny (Guillotine Graham & Jon Bolen) for the CWI Tag Team Titles.
– June 1, 2012, The Nasty Boys competed in a Gauntlet for the vacant PWS Tag Team Titles.
– February 23, 2013, Sags & Joe E. Legend defeated Beatings R Us (Jack Ferrigno & Robby Maddox) for the FWF Tag Team Titles.
– May 18th, Sags & Legend would vacate the titles.
– April 20, 2019, The Nasty Boys & Jacob Fatu defeated The Dirty Blondes (Leo Brien & Mike Patrick) & Drew Sipilia at a Legends of Wrestling (LOW) event.

Leave a Reply