Pitbull #2

Feb 23, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Anthony Durante
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 250 lbs.
Date of Birth: July 26, 1967
Date of Death: September 25, 2003
From: Hammonton, New Jersey
Resided: Misquamicut, Rhode Island
Pro Debut: September 1988
Retired: July 16, 2000
Trained By: Larry Sharpe & Rod Price
Finishing Move: Superbomb

Biography

– Durante is most notably known as Pitbull #2 but has also went by Pitbull Rex, Skullduggery, Tony Durante, American Bulldog Rex & Mad Bull Buster.
– February 15, 1989, Durante & Gary Wolfe lost to The Hart Foundation (Jim Neidhart & Bret Hart) on WWF Superstars.
– April 4th, Durante lost to The Barbarian on WWF Superstars.
– June 28th, Durante challenged Rick Rude for the WWF Intercontinental Title.
– July 18th, Durante lost to The Honky Tonk Man on WWF Superstars.
– April 8, 1990, Durante & Gary Wolfe would debut the Pitbulls name & go by Pitbull #1 & Pitbull #2.
– September 11th, The Pitbulls defeated The Nasty Boys (Brian Knobbs & Jerry Sags) for the SAPW Tag Team Titles.
– October 9th, Rex competed in the SAPW Mercedes Benz 400 SL Tournament.
– December 29th, The Pitbulls lost the SAPW Tag Team Titles to The Fantastics (Jackie Fulton & Bobby Fulton).
– May 18, 1991, Rex competed in the TWA Ringmaster Rumble.
– March 9, 1992, Rex challenged Jushin Liger for the IWGP Junior Title.
– July 11th, Buster & Larry Cameron defeated Steve Regal & Mile Zrno for the vacant CWA Europameisterschaft im Teamkampf Titles.
– November 17th, Buster & Cameron would defend the titles against Zrno & Regal.
– December 19th, Buster & Cameron would retain the titles against Derrick Dukes & Steve Regal.
– July 18, 1993, Buster & Cameron would lose the titles to David Taylor & Mile Zrno.
– October 23, 1993, Buster & Cameron would defeat Mile Zrno & David Taylor for the titles.
– November 19th, Buster & Cameron would retain the titles against Ulf Hermann & Robert Fasser.
– June 26, 1994, Pitbull #2 challenged Mikey Whipwreck for the ECW Television Title.
– July 15th, The Pitbulls & Jimmy Snuka lost to Dory Funk Jr., Tommy Dreamer & Terry Funk on ECW Hardcore TV.
– July 16th, The Pitbulls lost to Sabu & The Tazmaniac at ECW Heat Wave.
– November 5th, The Pitbulls defeated The Bad Breed (Axl & Ian Rotten) at ECW November to Remember.
– January 7, 1995, The Pitbulls defeated The Bad Breed in a loser must split up match on ECW Hardcore TV.
– April 15th, The Pitbulls challenged The Public Enemy (Rocco Rock & Johnny Grunge) for the ECW Tag Team Titles.
– July 1st, The Pitbulls lost to The Dudleys (Dudley Dudley & Snot Dudley) at ECW Hardcore Heaven.
– September 16th, The Pitbulls defeated Raven & Stevie Richards in a Double Dog Collar match for the ECW Tag Team Titles.
– October 7th, The Pitbulls would lose the titles to Stevie Richards & Raven.
– November 18th, The Pitbulls defeated The Eliminators (John Kronus & Perry Saturn) at ECW November to Remember.
– December 9th, The Pitbulls won the Ultimate Jeopardy Steel Cage match at ECW December to Dismember.
– May 11, 1996, Pitbull #2 competed in a 3-Way for the ECW Title.
– June 1st, Pitbull #2 defeated Shane Douglas for the ECW Television Title.
– June 22nd, Pitbull #2 would lose the title to Chris Jericho.
– August 3rd, Pitbull #2 would challenge Shane Douglas for the ECW Television Title.
– September 14th, Pitbull #2 challenged Raven for the ECW Title.
– October 19th, Pitbull #2 lost to Brian Lee on ECW Hardcore TV.
– February 7, 1997, The Pitbulls competed it a 3-Way for the ECW Tag Team Titles.
– March 1st, Pitbull #2 challenged Raven for the ECW Title.
– April 13th, Pitbull #2 challenged Shane Douglas for the ECW Television Title.
– May 23rd, The Pitbulls challenged The Eliminators for the ECW Tag Team Titles.
– June 6th, The Pitbulls defeated The FBI (Tracy Smothers & Little Guido) at ECW Wrestlepalooza.
– August 10th, Pitbull #2 defeated Knuckles Zanwich for the vacant MEWF Title.
– September 18th, Pitbull #2 would retain the title against Ricky Morton.
– September 20th, Pitbull #2 challenged Taz for the ECW Television Title.
– October 31st, Pitbull #2 defeated Joe Rules for the JAPW Title.
– June 26, 1998, Pitbull #2 won the vacant NSWA Hardcore Title in a 4-Way.
– August 16th, The Pitbulls competed for the vacant MCW Tag Team Titles.
– August 22nd, The Pitbulls defeated Steve Corino & Lance Diamond for the NWA United States Tag Team Titles.
– September 25th, The Pitbulls retained the titles against The Misfits (Harley Lewis & Derek Domino).
– November 13th, The Pitbulls would lose the titles to The Misfits.
– May 15, 1999, The Pitbulls defeated Phi De Kappa U (Biff Wentworth & Chaz Wentworth) for the IPW Tag Team Titles.
– The Pitbulls would go on to wrestle for XPW, make a brief return to ECW & wrestle their last match together on July 16, 2000 in a losing effort to Thunder and Lightning at the 27th Aniversario of WWC.
– September 25, 2003, Durante & his girlfriend at the time had suffered a Fentanyl-induced overdose.

Leave a Reply