Nicole Savoy

Feb 13, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

 

Real Name: Nicole Matthias
Height: 5’7″
Weight: ?
Date of Birth: November 3, 1985
From: Pulaski County, Missouri
Resides: Sacramento, California
Pro Debut: November 5, 2011
Trained By: Michael Modest, Oliver John, Earl the Pearl & Rich Myers
Finishing Move: Savolock

Biography

– Savoy began her career at West Virginia’s Primal Conflict Wrestling
– On January 25, 2015, Savoy won the AWS/WCA Race for the Ring Womens Tournament, defeating Hania The Howling Huntress and Mariah Moreno in the 3-Way final
– On March 28th, Savoy made her SHIMMER debut, competing in the ChickFight Tournament. She defeated Candice LeRae in the first round, before losing to Evie
– On April 2nd, 2016, Savoy won a tournament to win the vacant Heart of SHIMMER Title. She defeated Candice LeRae and Heidi Lovelace in the 3-Way final
– At SHIMMER 81, Savoy defeated Crazy Mary Dobson to retain the Heart of SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 82, Savoy defeated Ryo Mizunami to retain the Heart of SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 83, Savoy defeated Shayna Baszler to retain the Heart of SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 84, Savoy defeated Jessicka Havok to retain the Heart of SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 85, Savoy defeated Kay Lee Ray to retain the Heart of SHIMMER Title
– On September 10th, Savoy defeated Christina Von Eerie for the PWR Women’s Title
– Two weeks later, Savoy defeated Hudson Envy for the AWS Women’s Title
– Savoy competed in the 2017 WWE Mae Young Classic, defeating Reina Gonzalez before falling to Candice LeRae
– On July 29th, Savoy retained the AWS Women’s Title against Sage Sin Supreme
– On September 30th, Savoy defeated Ruby Raze to retain the AWS Women’s Title.
– On November 12th, at SHIMMER 99, Savoy defeated Mercedes Martinez to win the SHIMMER Title.
– In January 2018, Savoy embarked upon a tour of Japan with the Stardom promotion
– On February 24th, Savoy would retain the SHIMMER Title against Jungle Kyona in Osaka, Japan
– On April 7th, at SHIMMER 100, Savoy defeated Mercedes Martinez to retain the SHIMMER Title.
– At SHIMMER 101, Savoy defeated Cheerleader Melissa to retain the SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 102, Savoy defeated Deonna Purrazzo to retain the SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 103, Savoy defeated Su Yung to retain the SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 104, Savoy defeated Kimber Lee to retain the SHIMMER Title
– On July 6, Savoy retained the PWR Women’s Title against Taya
– In August 2018, Savoy returned to Stardom for the 5Star Grand Prix Tournament
– On September 30th, Savoy retained the SHIMMER Title against Konami in Nagoya, Japan
– At SHIMMER 105, Savoy defeated Cheerleader Melissa, Mercedes Martinez and Vanessa Kraven in an Elimination Match to retain the SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 106, Savoy defeated Viper to retain the SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 107, Savoy defeated LuFisto to retain the SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 109, Savoy defeated Britt Baker to retain the SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 110, Savoy defeated Hudson Envy to retain the SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 111, Savoy defeated Allysin Kay to retain the SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 112, Savoy defeated Shazza McKenzie to retain the SHIMMER Title
– At SHIMMER 113, Savoy defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto to retain the SHIMMER Title
– On August 10, 2019, Savoy defeated Nicole Matthews to retain the SHIMMER Title
– Savoy competed in the Casino Battle Royal on the AEW All Out pre-show
– At SHIMMER 115, Savoy defeated Kellyanne to retain the SHIMMER Title
– In December 2019, Savoy joined the ROH Women’s division
– At Bound By Honor 2020, Savoy defeated Angelina Love

Leave a Reply