Candy Floss

Feb 1, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Amy Samardzija
Height: 5’5″
Weight: 121 lbs.
Date of Birth: November 8, 1999
From: London, England
Pro Debut: 2015
Trained By: PROGRESS Wrestling Dojo
Finishing Move: CandyCane

Biography

– Amy’s in-ring has been spelled Candy Floss but most notably Candyfloss.
– December 2, 2016, Candyfloss challenged Amarah for the WrestleForce Women’s Title.
– December 3rd, Candyfloss would challenge Amarah for the title.
– 2017, Candyfloss would work for various promotions including: IPW:UK, DOA, PROGRESS, WF, BPW & BEW among others before June 25th, where Candyfloss would compete in a 3-Way for the PWP Women’s Title.
– August 5th, Candyfloss competed in the ACW Women’s Title Tournament.
– November 3rd, Candyfloss defeated Dahlia Black in a Sweets & Candy Death Match at Riptide Point Break.
– January 13, 2018, Candyfloss competed in the EVE Rumble.
– April 14th, Candyfloss would debut for Stardom and would defeat Shiki Shibusawa.
– April 30th, Candy Floss competed in the Stardom Cinderella Tournament ’18.
– August 3rd, Candyfloss would compete in the Riptide Brighton Title Tournament.
– November 24th, Candy Floss would lose to Jinny on NXT UK.
– January 13, 2019, Candy Floss would lose to Xia Brookside at NXT UK.
– January 16th, Candy Floss challenged Sierra Loxton for the IPW:UK Women’s Title.
– January 26th, Candy Floss competed in the Resurgence Rumble.
– February 22nd, Candy Floss would lose to Kat Lee Ray on NXT UK.
– March 29th, Candy Floss would win the vacant FFW Women’s Title in a 3-Way against Bobbi Tyler & Dominita.
– April 28th, Candy Floss challenged Shanna for the Kamikaze Pro Fighting Females Title.
– June 14th, Candy Floss competed in the NXT UK Women’s Title #1 Contender Battle Royal.
– June 16th, Candy Floss would lose to Toni Storm on NXT UK.
– July 28th, Candy Floss challenged Roxxy to a Submission Match for the TCW Women’s Title.
– August @17th, Candy Floss defeated Chakara at PWA Awaken the Fens.
– January 31, 2020, WWE announced the signing of Candy Floss and would place her under the NXT UK Brand.

Leave a Reply