Lyra Valkyria

Jan 20, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Aoife Cusack
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 130 lbs.
Date of Birth: October 23, 1996
From: Dublin, Ireland
Pro Debut: 2015
Trained By: Fight Factory Pro Wrestling
Finishing Move: Diving Split Legdrop

Biography

– In her first recorded match, Valkyrie teamed with LJ Cleary to defeat Katey Harvey & Michael Mayhem at a CCW event in Cork, Ireland
– On August 10, 2018, Valkyrie defeated LJ Cleary, Jordan Devlin, Michael May, J-Money & Sammy D to win the Irish Junior Heavyweight Title
– On May 26, 2019, Valkyrie defeated Raven Creed to win the OTT Womens Title
– On August 25, Valkyrie defeated Raven Creed to retain the OTT Womens Title
– On September 7, Valkyrie defeated Gisele Shaw to retain the OTT Womens Title
– On October 12, The Woke Queens (Valkyrie & Debbie Keitel) defeated Mercedes Martinez & Laura Di Matteo in the final of a tournament to win the vacant EVE Tag Team Titles
– On October 25, The Woke Queens defeated Viper & Jetta to retain the EVE Tag Team Titles
– In January 2020, Valkyrie began competing for NXT UK
– In February 2020, Valkyrie wrestled a pair of matches at NXT US live events
– Following the demise of the NXT UK brand, Valkyrie was one of a few talents kept under WWE contract
– In December 2022, Cusack re-debuted on the NXT brand as ‘Lyra Valkyria’, defeating Amari Miller
– At Heatwave 2023, Valkyria & Dragon Lee defeated The Judgment Day (Rhea Ripley & Dominik Mysterio)
– At Halloween Havoc 2023, Valkyria defeated Becky Lynch to win the NXT Womens Title
– On the November 14 NXT, Valkyria defeated Xia Li to retain the NXT Womens Title
– At New Year’s Evil 2024, Valkyria defeated Blair Davenport to retain the NXT Womens Title
– At Vengeance Day 2024, Valkyria defeated Roxanne Perez & Lola Vice to retain the NXT Womens Title
– Valkyria was called up to the Raw brand in the 2024 Draft

Leave a Reply