Mike Rallis

Jan 16, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Michael Rallis
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 245 lbs.
Date of Birth: October 11, 1989
From: Edina, Minnesota
Pro Debut: December 18, 2014
Trained By: WWE Performance Center
Finishing Move: Powerslam

Biography

– Rallis attended the University of Minnesota, playing as an outside linebacker for the Minnesota Golden Gophers between 2008 and 2012
– In 2013, Rallins tried out for the Miami Dolphins, but was not signed
– In October of that year, Rallis attended a WWE tryout and was signed to a developmental contract early the following year
– Rallis debuted under the name ‘Digg Rawlis’ at an NXT live event on December 18, 2014. He teamed with Cal Bishop in a loss to The Shoot Nation (Angelo Dawkins & Sawyer Fulton)
– Rallis (now as ‘Mike Rawlis’) made his televised debut on the May 27, 2015 episode of NXT, teaming with Elias Samson in a loss to Blake & Murphy
– In the summer of 2015, Mike Rawlis became Riddick Moss
– In October 2016, Moss began teaming with Tino Sabbatelli. The duo would become known as ‘The God Gifted Athletes’. The pair were regulars at live events and in vignettes, but rarely competed on NXT television
– In April 2018, Sabbatelli turned on Moss, ending their team
– The next month, Moss would suffer a torn achilles, ruling him out for much of the year
– Moss returned to action at a live event on November 30, losing to Matt Riddle
– In May 2019, Moss began teaming with Dan Matha as ‘The Outliers’. The duo would never appear on NXT US television, but did make a pair of appearances for NXT UK
– Moss was called up to the Raw roster in January 2020, but was largely confined to the 24/7 Title scene and competing on Main Event
– In October, Moss revealed that he had torn his ACL two months earlier and would be out of action for close to a year
– Moss returned to action in a Smackdown dark match on September 17, 2021, defeating Odyssey Jones
– Later that month, Moss aligned himself with Happy Corbin and became ‘Madcap Moss’
– In April 2022, Corbin attacked Moss, ending their partnership
– At Backlash 2022, Moss defeated Corbin
– At Hell In A Cell 2022, Moss defeated Corbin in a No Holds Barred Match
– On the Clash At The Castle 2022 pre-show, Moss, Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford defeated Austin Theory, Chad Gable & Otis
– Moss was moved to Raw in the 2023 draft, but spent most of his time wrestling on Main Event
– Moss was released by WWE in September 2023
– Rallis returned to the indies under his real name in April 2024, competing at an OPW event in Australia

Leave a Reply