Austin Gunn

Jan 9, 2020 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Austin Sopp
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 215 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 26, 1994
Hometown: Orlando, Florida
Pro Debut: March 18, 2017
Trained By: Billy Gunn and The Team 3D Academy
Finishing Move: Fame Asser

Biography

– In his debut match, Gunn teamed with his father to defeat Adam Rose, Justin Overstreet & Deimos in a Handicap Match
– In June 2019, Gunn signed a short-term deal with ROH to compete in their Top Prospect Tournament. He would reach the final, but lost to Dak Draper
– In January 2020, Gunn signed with AEW
– Gunn made his AEW debut on the January 7, 2020 episode of Dark, teaming with his father to defeat Shawn Spears & Peter Avalon
– The Gunn Club (Austin, Colten & Billy) became renowned by fans during the pandemic era for their enthusiasm and support of the product whilst wrestlers made up the ringside crowd
– On March 11, 2022, The Gunn Club (Austin & Colten) defeated TME (Duke Davis & Ganon Jones Jr) to win the vacant NSW Tag Team Titles
– At Road Rager 2022, The Gunn Club & Max Caster defeated Bear Boulder, Bear Bronson & Leon Ruffin
– On the Forbidden Door 2022 pre-show, The Gunn Club (Austin, Colten & Billy) & Max Caster defeated Alex Coughlin, Yuya Uemura, Kevin Knight & The DKC
– At Holiday Bash 2022, The Gunns (Colten & Austin) defeated FTR (Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood)
– On the February 8, 2023 episode of Dynamite, The Gunns defeated The Acclaimed (Anthony Bowens & Max Caster) to win the AEW Tag Team Titles
– At Revolution 2023, The Gunns defeated The Acclaimed (Anthony Bowens & Max Caster), Orange Cassidy & Danhausen and Jeff Jarrett & Jay Lethal to retain the AEW Tag Team Titles
– On the March 22 Dynamite, The Gunns defeated Top Flight (Dante & Darius Martin) to retain the AEW Tag Team Titles
– At Fight For The Fallen 2023, Bullet Club Gold (The Gunns & Juice Robinson) defeated Jacked Jameson, Boulder & Bronson
– At All Out 2023, Bullet Club Gold (The Gunns, Jay White & Juice Robinson) defeated FTR (Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood) & The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson)

Leave a Reply