Excalibur

Jan 1, 2020 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Marc Letzman
Height: 6’2”
Weight: 183 lbs.
Date of Birth: July 16, 1980
From: Detroit, Michigan
Pro Debut: January 2000
Retired: 2007
Trained By: Super Dragon
Finishing Move: Double Underhook Piledriver

Biography

– Excalibur is one of the 6 founders of Pro Wrestling Guerrilla (PWG).
– June 30, 2001, Excalibur competed in the RevPro Spirit of the Revolution Tournament.
– September 28th, Excalibur competed in the RevPro Revolution J 2001 Tournament.
– October 14th, Excalibur challenged Super Dragon for the RevPro Junior Heavyweight Title.
– November 24th, Excalibur challenged Johnny Webb for the XPW Championship.
– September 28, 2002, Excalibur competed in the RevPro J 2002 Tournament.
– May 31, 2003, Excalibur challenged Scott Lost for the APW LA Lightweight Title.
– January 24, 2004, Excalibur & Jonny Storm competed in the PWG Tango & Cash Invitational.
– February 7th, Excalibur competed in the CZW Xtreme Strong Style Tournament.
– April 17th, S.B.S. (Excalibur & Super Dragon) defeated Chris Bosh & Quicksilver for the PWG Tag Team Titles.
– June 19th, S.B.S. lost the PWG Tag Team Titles to The X-Foundation (Joey Ryan & Scott Lost).
– January 8, 2005, S.B.S. challenged for the CZW Tag Team Titles.
– April 16th, Excalibur challenged Ruckus for the CZW Championship.
– May 14th, Excalibur competed in the CZW Best of the Best V.
– June 24, 2006, Excalibur competed in the CHIKARA Young Lions Cup IV.
– September 2nd, Excalibur competed in a 4-Way for the PWG Championship.
– February 18, 2007, Excalibur & Fire Ant competed in the CHIKARA 17-Team Gauntlet Match.
– Excalibur would retire from in-ring action in 2007 & remain a Play-by-Play Commentator to this day for PWG & also AEW.

Leave a Reply