Michael Nakazawa

Dec 29, 2019 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Shoji Nakazawa
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 198 lbs.
Date of Birth: October 8, 1975
From: Kawasaki, Kanagawa (Japan)
Pro Debut: October 23, 2005
Trained By: DDT Dojo
Finishing Move: Firebird Splash

Biography

– Upon debuting in professional wrestling, Nakazawa has been a constant part of the Japanese promotion DDT.
– April 1, 2007, Nakazawa & Tomomitsu Matsunaga defeated Poco Takanashi & Seiya Morohashi for the DDT KO-D Tag Team Titles.
– August 18th, Nakazawa & Matsunaga lost the DDT KO-D Tag Team Titles to Antonio Honda & Prince Togo.
– January 5, 2008, Nakazawa competed in the DDT Royal Rumble.
– February 29th, Team El Dorado (Nakazawa, Go & Mototsugu Shimizu) competed in the CHIKARA King of Trios ’08.
– March 27, 2009, Team DDT (Nakazawa, Kota Ibushi & KUDO) competed in the CHIKARA King of Trios ’09.
– June 7th, Nakazawa competed in the King of DDT ’09.
– June 28th, Nakazawa won the DDT Extreme Title in a 4-Way.
– June 29th, Nakazawa lost the DDT Extreme Title to Danshoku Dino.
– May 23, 2010, Nakazawa competed in the King of DDT ’10.
– November 3rd, Nakazawa, Hikaru Sato & Tomomitsu Matsunaga defeated Riho, Mr. 6 & Great Kojika for the UWA Trios, DDT Jiyugaoka Six Man & Sea of Japan Six Man Tag Team Titles.
– December 26th, Nakazawa, Matsunaga, & Sato lost the UWA Trios Title to HARASHIMA, Touru Owashi & Yukihiro Abe.
– March 6, 2011, Nakazawa competed in the DDT 1990s Foreigner Royal Rumble.
– May 21st, Nakazawa competed in the King of DDT ’11.
– June 19th, Nakazawa & Kenny Omega defeated TKG48 (Shigehiro Irie & Munenori Sawa for the DDT KO-D Tag Team Titles.
– June 24th, Nakazawa & Omega lost the DDT KO-D Tag Team Titles to HARASHIMA & HERO!
– April 14, 2012, Nakazawa & Omega competed in the AJPW Junior Tag League ’12.
– June 30th, Nakazawa competed in the King of DDT ’12.
– February 28, 2013, Nakazawa challenged Kenny Omega for the DDT KO-D Openweight Title.
– May 25, 2019, Nakazawa competed in the AEW 21-Man Casino Battle Royale.
– June 29th, Nakazawa defeated Alex Jebailey in a Hardcore match at AEW Fyter Fest.
– October 30th, Nakazawa lost to Shawn Spears on AEW Dark.
– November 13th, Nakazawa lost to Jon Moxley on AEW Dynamite.

Leave a Reply