Josef Samael

Dec 29, 2019 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Joseph Cabibbo
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 225 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 21, 1974
From: Amityville, New York
Resides: Huntington Beach, CA
Pro Debut: August 1998
Trained By: The Blackharts
Finishing Move: Camel Clutch

Biography

– Samael has wrestled for various promotions throughout his career including: PCW ULTRA, DEFY, MLW, ZERO 1, NWA, PWF, WWC, IWA, MXPW & FIP to name a few.
– Samael is most notably known as The Almighty Sheik. He has also used the names Joey Machete and NASDAQ.
– April 22, 2000, (The Market Crashers (NASDAQ & Dow Jones) defeated The Waverunners (Wet Willie & Shred) for the FOW Tag Team Titles.
– August 8th, Market Crashers defeated Anthony Adonis & Billy Fives for the FCW Tag Team Titles & Market Crashers lost the FOW Tag Team Titles to Suicidal Tendencies (Sean & Dennis Allen) at the same event.
– October 6, 2001, Market Crashers lost the FCW Tag Team Titles to The Vandalz (Ricky & Tommy).
– April 24, 2004, Market Crashers defeated Phi Delta Slam for the vacant CCW Tag Team Titles.
– August 14th, Market Crashers lost the CCW Tag Team Titles to Phi Delta Slam.
– May 13, 2005, Market Crashers defeated Dok Rivers & Shane McLane for the CCW Tag Team Titles.
– August 13th, Market Crashers lost the CCW Tag Team Titles to Scott Commodity & Preston James.
– March 25, 2006, Joey Machete defeated Jake Roberts to become the inaugural CCW Southeastern Champion.
– May 27th, Black Market (Joey Machete & Shawn Murphy) defeated The Heartbreak Express (Sean & Phil Davis) for the FIP Tag Team Titles.
– September 9th, Black Market lost the FIP Tag Team Titles to The Heartbreak Express.
– September 16th, Machete lost the CCW Southeastern Title to Kahagas.
– October 27th, Black Market defeated The Cash Money Brothers (Alex G & Johnny Evans) for the vacant D1PW Tag Team Titles.
– May 3, 2008, Sheik defeated Freedom Ryder for the vacant PWF Championship.
– February 2, 2009, Sheik lost the PWF Title to Steve Madison.
– May 16th, The International Assassins (Sheik & Christopher Gray) defeated Nick Primo & Kory Chavis for the vacant PWF Tag Team Titles.
– August 1st, Sheik defeated Steve Madison for the PWF Title.
– October 10th, Sheik wo the vacant FOW Title in a 10-Way Elimination Match.
– October 23rd, Sheik defeated Silas Young for the NWA Midwest Title.
– December 4th, Sheik lost the NWA Midwest Title to Silas Young.
– December 5th, Sheik defeated Silas Young for the NWA Midwest Title.
– January 30, 2010, Sheik defeated Apolo for the NWA North American Title.
– January 1, 2011, Sheik lost the NWA Midwest Title to The Sadist.
– April 23rd, Sheik defeated Colt Cabana for the NWA WORLD Championship.
– July 3rd, Sheik defeated Ryouji Sai for the ZERO1 WORLD Championship in Tokyo Japan.
– November 6th, Sheik lost the ZERO1 WORLD Championship to Kohei Sato.
– February 4, 2012, Sheik defeated Larry Zbyszko for the AWA WORLD Championship.
– January 20, 2017, Warbeast (Sheik & Jacob Fatu) defeated MVP & Dom Vitalli for the PCW Tag Team Titles.
– February 2, 2019, Warbeast defeated Chico Adams & Kwame Nas at MLW Superfight.
– March 29th, Warbeast defeated One Percent (Royce Isaacs & Jorel Nelson) for the DEFY Tag Team Titles.
– April 4th, Samael defeated Ace Romero on MLW Fusion.
– April 5th, Contra Unit (Samael & Fatu) defeated Ace Romero & Barrington Hughes on MLW Fusion.
– June 1st, Contra Unit (Samael, Fatu & Simon Gotch) lost to the Von Erichs (Marshall & Ross) & Tom Lawlor on MLW Fusion.
– July 25th, Contra Unit defeated Jay Sky & Ariel Dominguez on MLW Fusion.
– September 7th, Contra Unit lost to The Von Erichs, Low Ki & Tom Lawlor in the MLW War Chamber.
– October 11th, Warbeast won the APW Tag Team Titles in a 3-Way.
– December 5th, Contra Unit defeated Strong Hearts (CIMA, Shigehiro Irie & El Lindaman) at MLW Opera Cup ’19.

Leave a Reply