Ricky Starks

Dec 22, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Richard Starks
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 195 lbs.
Date of Birth: February 21, 1994
From: New Orleans, Louisiana
Pro Debut: 2011
Trained By: ?
Finishing Move: Roshambo

Biography

– Starks made an appearance on the August 10, 2012 episode of Smackdown, teaming with Robbie Barnes in a Handicap loss to Jinder Mahal
– On July 19. 2013, Starks defeated Raymond Rowe to win the NWA Lone Star Junior Heavyweight Title, but would lose it to Rudy Russo in his first defense a month later
– On April 27, 2014, Starks won an 8-Man Gauntlet Match to become the first Inspire Pro Junior Crown Champion, but would lose it to Sammy Guevara a month later
– On November 16, Starks defeated Barrett Brown to win the ACW Hardcore Title
– On December 14, Starks defeated Barrett Brown, Kyle Hawk & Gregory James in an Elimination Match to retain the ACW Hardcore Title
– On January 18, 2015, Starks defeated MASADA to unify the ACW Heavyweight and ACW Hardcore Titles. The two belts would be retired in favour of a new ACW Unified Title
– On February 22, Starks defeated ACH to retain the ACW Unified Title
– On April 12, Starks defeated Cherry Ramons to retain the ACW Unified Title
– On May 24, Starks defeated Jeff Gant to retain the ACW Unified Title
– On June 12, Absolute Arrogance (Starks & Carson) defeated James Johnson & Matthew Palmer, Kenny Steele & Orion Taylor and War Machine (Hanson & Rowe) to become the first VIP Tag Team Champions
– On July 26, Starks defeated Ray Rowe to retain the ACW Unified Title
– On August 9, Starks defeated Andy Dalton to win the Inspire Pro Title
– On August 23, Starks defeated Ray Rowe to retain the ACW Unified Title
– On October 25, Starks defeated Gregory James & Jason Silver in an Elimination Match to retain the ACW Unified Title
– On November 1, Starks defeated Andy Dalton in a Best Of 3 Falls Match to retain the Inspire Pro Title
– On November 6, Absolute Arrogance (Starks & Carson) defeated Bolt Brady & Barrett Brown to retain the VIP Tag Team Titles
– The next day, Starks defeated Cherry Ramons, Aaron Solo & Evan Gelistico to retain the Inspire Pro Title, before defeating Davey Vega to retain the ACW Unified Title
– On November 8, Starks defeated Aaron Solo to retain the ACW Unified Title
– Starks made an appearance for NXT in January 2016, teaming with Jack Hurley in a loss to Enzo Amore & Colin Cassady
– On January 17, 2016, Starks defeated Sammy Guevara to retain the Inspire Pro Title
– On February 28, Starks defeated Carson to retain the Inspire Pro Title
– On April 24, Starks defeated Mike Dell to retain the Inspire Pro Title
– Starks returned to WWE on August 16, 2016, losing to Kane on Main Event
– On September 24, Starks defeated Ky-ote to win the IWR Revolutionary Title
– On January 15, 2017, Starks defeated Darin Childs to win the ACW Televised Title
– On February 26, Starks defeated Sky de Lacrimosa to retain the ACW Televised Title
– On May 21, Starks defeated Kody Lane to retain the ACW Televised Title
– On September 17, Starks defeated Marcus Rose to retain the ACW Televised Title
– On October 21, Extra Talented (Starks & Aaron Solow) defeated Dezmond Xavier & Zachary Wentz to win the vacant WrestleCircus Big Top Tag Team Titles
– The next day, Starks defeated Scotty Santiago to retain the ACW Televised Title
– On November 19, Starks defeated Kody Lane to retain the ACW Televised Title
– On January 28, 2018, Starks defeated Curt Stallion to retain the ACW Televised Title
– On February 25, Starks defeated Jimmy Jacobs to retain the ACW Televised Title
– On March 28, Starks defeated Joey Janela to win the Dojo Pro White Belt Title, but would lose it to Aaron Solow the next day
– On April 15, Starks defeated Mike McFinnegan to retain the ACW Televised Title
– On June 24, Starks defeated Graham Bell to retain the ACW Televised Title
– On July 22, Starks defeated Allie Kat to retain the ACW Televised Title
– On August 26, Starks defeated Mr B to retain the ACW Televised Title
– Starks worked a tour with Japan’s DDT promotion in April/May 2019
– On July 14, Starks defeated Steve O Reno to win the vacant Inspire Pro Pure Prestige Title
– On September 1, Starks defeated Joe Demaro, Mark Champion & Prince Adam to retain the Inspire Pro Pure Prestige Title
– On September 13, Starks defeated Gemini to win the XCW Heavyweight Title
– At NWA Hard Times, Starks defeated Trevor Murdoch in the final of a tournament to become the first NWA Television Champion since the title was reactivated
– Starks defended the title against Matt Cross and Zicky Dice in January 2020, before losing it to Dice at the end of the month
– Starks answered Cody’s TNT Title open challenge on the June 17, 2020 episode of AEW Dynamite and would sign with the promotion later that week
– Starks joined Team Taz in July
– At Fyter Fest 2021, Starks defeated Brian Cage to win the FTW Title
– On the October 8, 2021 episode of Rampage, Starks defeated Brian Cage in a Street Fight to retain the FTW Title
– At Battle Of The Belts, Starks defeated Matt Sydal to retain the FTW Title
– On the February 4, 2022 episode of Rampage, Starks defeated Jay Lethal to retain the FTW Title
– On the March 25, 2022 episode of Rampage, Starks defeated Swerve Strickland to retain the FTW Title
– On the May 11, 2022 episode of Dynamite, Starks defeated Jungle Boy to retain the FTW Title
– At Fyter Fest 2022, Starks defeated Cole Karter to retain the FTW Title
– At Fight For The Fallen 2022, Starks defeated Danhausen to retain the FTW Title, before losing the title to Hook. Post-match, Starks was attacked by fellow Team Taz member Powerhouse Hobbs
– At Quake By The Lake 2022, Starks defeated Aaron Solo
– At Grand Slam 2022, Starks defeated Powerhouse Hobbs in a Lights Out Match
– On the Full Gear 2022 pre-show, Starks defeated Brian Cage
– On the following episode of Dynamite, Starks defeated Ethan Page to win the AEW World Title Eliminator Tournament

Leave a Reply