Brody King

Dec 19, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

 

Real Name: Nathan Troy Blauvelt
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 285 lbs.
Date of Birth: March 17, 1987
From: Palmdale, California
Resides: Los Angeles, California
Pro Debut: 2015
Trained By: Santino Bros Wrestling Academy
Finishing Move: All Seeing Eye

Biography

– King chose his ring name as a tribute to Bruiser Brody
– King trained at the Santino Brothers Academy and wrestled most of the first six months of his career with their affiliated promotion
– King won the 2016 APW Young Lions Cup, defeating Styker, Ju Dizz & The Super Beast in the final
– On February 25, Freakshow (King & Tyler Bateman) defeated Violento Jack & Aeroboy to win the vacant OWA Tag Team Titles
– On January 20, 2017, Warbeast (Jacob Fatu & The Almighty Sheik) defeated Dom Vitalli & MVP to win the PCW Tag Team Titles. King was also recognised as champion under the Freebird Rule
– On June 2, Warbeast (King & The Almighty Sheik) defeated The Dirty Blondes (Michael Patrick & Leo Brien) to retain the PCW Tag Team Titles
– On July 28, Warbeast (King & The Almighty Sheik) defeated Bestia 666 & Damian 666 to retain the PCW Tag Team Titles
– On September 2, Warbeast (King & Jacob Fatu) defeated True Grit (Jesse James & Hoss Hogg) to retain the PCW Tag Team Titles
– On September 22, King defeated Tyler Bateman & Ruby Raze to win the SBW Title
– On October 6, Warbeast (King & The Almighty Sheik) fought The Sandman & MASADA to a no-contest to retain the PCW Tag Team Titles
– On October 31, King defeated Willie Mack to retain the SBW Title
– On December 8, King defeated Andy Brown to retain the SBW Title
– On May 18, 2018, King defeated Ruby Raze to retain the SBW Title
– On August 31, King defeated ACH to win the AAW Heavyweight Title
– On September 20, King defeated Penta El Zero M to retain the AAW Heavyweight Title
– On November 24, Villain Enterprises (King & Marty Scurll) defeated Flip Gordon & Concrete Davidson to win the WSW Tag Team Titles
– On November 26, Villain Enterprises defeated The Filip Brothers (Stevie & Tome) to retain the WSW Tag Team Titles
– By December 2018, King was working as a full member of the Villain Enterprises stable in Ring Of Honor
– On December 8, King defeated Eddie Kingston to retain the AAW Heavyweight Title
– At Honor Reigns Supreme 2019, Villain Enterprises (King, Marty Scurll & PCO) defeated The Briscoe Brothers (Mark & Jay) and Silas Young
– On January 26, Villain Enterprises (King & PCO) defeated Lifeblood (David Finlay & Juice Robinson) to win the ROH Tag Wars Tournament
– On March 7, Villain Enterprises (King & Marty Scurll) defeated MexaBlood (Bandido & Flamita) to retain the WSW Tag Team Titles
– The next day, Villain Enterprises defeated Brian Cage & Adam Brooks to retain the WSW Tag Team Titles
– At ROH’s 17th Anniversary Show, Villain Enterprises (King & PCO) defeated The Briscoes (Mark & Jay) in a Street Fight to win the ROH Tag Team Titles
– On March 16, Villain Enterprises (King, Marty Scurll & PCO) defeated The Kingdom (Matt Taven, Vinny Marseglia & TK O’Ryan) to win the ROH Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– On April 13, Villain Enterprises defeated Jeff Cobb, Jay Lethal & Rush to retain the ROH Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– The next day, Villain Enterprises defeated The Kingdom (Matt Taven, Vinny Marseglia & TK O’Ryan) to retain the ROH Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– Villain Enterprises (King & PCO) won the 2019 NWA Crockett Cup Tournament, defeating Royce Isaacs & Tom Latimer in the final, earning the vacant NWA Tag Team Titles in the process
– At ROH/NJPW War Of The Worlds 2019, Villain Enterprises defeated Satoshi Kojima, Yuji Nagata & Jeff Cobb to retain the ROH Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– At Best In The World 2019, Villain Enterprises defeated Lifeblood (Mark Haskins, Tracy Williams & PJ Black) to retain the ROH Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– On September 28, Villain Enterprises defeated The Briscoes (Mark & Jay) and Dragon Lee to retain the ROH Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– In August 2020, King began working for the NJPW STRONG project
– At Best In The World 2021, King defeated Jay Lethal
– On September 26, The Kings Of The Black Throne (King & Malakai Black) defeated Black Taurus & Demonic Flamita to win the vacant PWG Tag Team Titles
– On November 21, The Kings Of The Black Throne defeated The WorkHorsemen (Anthony Henry & JD Drake) to retain the PWG Tag Team Titles
– Following the demise of ROH in late 2021, King signed with AEW, linking up with his Kings Of The Black Throne partner Malakai Black in his debut
– On his AEW in-ring debut on the January 19, 2022 episode of Dynamite, King & Black defeated The Varsity Blondes (Griff Garrison & Brian Pillman Jr)
– On the Revolution 2022 pre-show, The House of Black (Black, Matthews & King) defeated PAC, Penta Oscuro & Erick Redbeard
– At NJPW’s Windy City Riot, King, David Finlay & Juice Robinson defeated JONAH, Shane Haste & Bad Dude Tito
– At NJPW’s Capital Collision, King defeated Minoru Suzuki
– At Double Or Nothing 2022, The House Of Black defeated Death Triangle (PAC, Penta Oscuro & Rey Fenix)

Leave a Reply