Thunder Rosa

Dec 17, 2019 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Melissa Cervantes
Height: 5’3″
Weight: 119 lbs.
Date of Birth: July 21, 1986
From: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
Pro Debut: 2014
Trained By: Matt Carlos & Dylan Drake
Finishing Move: La Rosa

Biography

– Rosa has wrestled in various promotions including: Lucha Underground, Stardom, WOW, NWA, UIPW, SCWA, Vendetta Pro, PWR, Sabotage, FCW, GRPW, AWS, GGP, ROH, SHINE, TJP, AAW & SHIMMER to name some.
– Rosa went by Kobra Moon in Lucha Underground where she was the leader of the Reptile Tribe.
– Upon joining Women of Wrestling, Rosa kept the Kobra Moon name but eventually switched it to Serpentine.
– Rosa competes for Combate Americas.
Her first fight took place November 8, 2019 where she lost to a unanimous decision.
– January 4, 2015, Rosa competed in the GGP 32-Man Prime Briefcase Battle Royal.
– February 1st, Rosa challenged Kikyo Nakamura for the GGP Sapphire Title.
– April 23rd, Rosa competed in the Stardom Cinderella Champions Fiesta.
– August 2nd, Rosa defeated Kikyo for the vacant GGP Sapphire Title.
– September 6th, Rosa defended the GGP Sapphire Title against Andrea Rosa.
– October 25th, Rosa defeated Cheerleader Melissa for the GRPW Lady Luck title.
– October 30th, Rosa defended the GRPW Lady Luck title against Nicole Savoy.
– November 7th, Rosa competed in the GRPW/APW Young Lions Cup 2015.
– November 19th, Rosa challenged Diosa Atenea for the WWS Championship.
– December 6th, Rosa defended the GRPW Lady Luck title against Ruby Raze.
– April 9, 2016, Moon competed in the Lucha Underground 20-Manc Aztec Warfare Match.
– May 5th, Rosa defended the GRPW Lady Luck title against Taeler Hendrix.
– May 28th, Rosa won the vacant UIPW Women’s title in a 5-Way Elimination.
– July 29th, the Twisted Sisters (Rosa & Holidead) competed in a 4-Way for the Vendetta Pro Tag Team Titles.
– August 13th, Rosa challenged Christina Von Eerie for the PWR Women’s title.
– September 30th, The Twisted Sisters defeated Alexander G. Bernard & Jimi Mayhem for the Vendetta Pro Tag Team Titles.
– October 7th, Rosa challenged Taya Valkyrie for the AAA Reina de Reinas Title.
– November 11th, Twisted Sisters competed in the Goddesses of Stardom Tag League ’16.
– November 23rd, Rosa challenged Mayu Iwatani for the Stardom High Speed Title.
– December 4th, Twisted Sisters challenged Oedo Tai (Kagetsu & Kyoko Kimura) for the Goddesses of Stardom Title.
– December 22nd, Twisted Sisters defended the Vendetta Pro Tag Team Titles against Queen’s Quest (Momo Watanabe & HZK).
– April 7, 2017, Rosa challenged Bambi Hall for the ASW Women’s title.
– April 22nd, Rosa defeated Sage Sin Supreme for the VWE Baja Star’s USA Women’s title.
– May 6th, Twisted Sisters competed in the PWM 3rd Annual Donald Casamento Memorial Tag Team Tournament.
– May 7th, Lady Lee defeated Rosa for the UIPW Women’s title.
– May 13th, Twisted Sisters defeated Extra Talented (Ricky Starks & Aaron Solo) for the vacant Sabotage Tag Team Titles.
– June 9th, Twisted Sisters defended the Sabotage Tag Team Titles against Team Pawg (Jordynne Grace & LuFisto).
– June 18th, Rosa competed in the ACW 9th Annual American Joshi Queen of Queens Tournament.
– June 24th, Rosa defeated Shotzi Blackheart for the EBPW Ladies Title.
– July 7th, Twisted Sisters defended the Sabotage Tag Team Titles against Bambi Hall & Liiza Hall.
– July 8th, Rosa defended the EBPW Ladies Title against Savanah Riley.
– September 3rd, Rosa defeated Charli Evans for the vacant AIWF International Women’s title.
– November 2nd, Rosa defeated Shotzi Blackheart for the vacant WFC Sapphire Division Title.
– November 11th, Rosa lost the EBPW Ladies Title against Savanah Riley in a 3-Way.
– January 27, 2018, Rosa competed in the CWA Raven Black Memorial Tournament.
– May 5th, Rosa competed in the MPX Aztec Warfare Match.
– July 20th, Twisted Sisters won the SHINE Tag Team Titles in a 4-Way Elimination.
– August 15th, The Reptile Tribe (Moon, Daga & Jeremiah Snake) defeated Killshot, the Mack & Son of Havoc for the Lucha Underground Trios Title.
– September 2nd, Rosa & Steve O Reno won the Inspire Pro Twin Dragon Connection Title.
– October 13th, Twisted Sisters defended the SHINE Tag Team Titles against Baby D & Phoebe.
– November 8th, Rosa & Cherry Ramons won the Maggie Martinez Memorial Intergender Tag Team Invitational & the DCW Intergender Tag Team Titles.
– November 11th, Juicy Thunder (Rosa & Cherry Ramons) defeated Angel Blue & Steve O Reno for the Inspire Pro Twin Dragon Connection Titles.
– December 31st, Twisted Sisters competed in the WWR Tournament For Tomorrow ’18.
– January 19, 2019, Twisted Sisters lose the SHINE Tag Team Titles to Rainbow Bright (Gabby Gilbert & Luscious Latasha).
– January 25th, Twisted Sisterz defeated Madison Rayne & Sumie Sakai in ROH.
– February 2nd, Rosa challenged LuFisto for the ACW Rogue Women Warriors Title.
– February 16th, Rosa competed in the MPX Texas Rumble Battle Royal.
– April 5th, Twisted Sisters challenged Cheerleader Melissa & Mercedes Martinez for the SHIMMER Tag Team Titles.
– May 6th, Rosa challenged Shoko Nakajima for the TJP TOKYO Princess of Princess Title.
– May 11th, Rosa challenged Jessicka Havok for the AAA Women’s title.
– May 16th, Serpentine challenged Tessa Blanchard for the WOW Championship.
– July 6th, Rosa loses the Baja Star’s USA Women’s title to Christi Jaynes.
– Rosa appeared on NWA Powerrr #5 by defeating Ashley Vox.
– NWA Powerrr #6, Rosa & Marti Belle defeated Brooklyn Creed & Crystal Rose.
– NWA Powerrr #7, Rosa & Belle defeated Allysin Kay & Ashley Vox.
– November 16th, Rosa defeated Holidead at Ladies Night Out 8.
– December 14th, Rosa defeated Tasha Steelz at NWA Into the Fire.
– In July 2021, Rosa signed with AEW.

Leave a Reply