The Butcher

Dec 15, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Andy Williams
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 273 lbs.
Date of Birth: December 12, 1977
From: Buffalo, New York
Pro Debut: March 20, 2016
Trained By: Josh Barnett, Jesse Guilmette
Finishing Move: Fireman’s Carry Gutbuster

Biography

– Williams suffered a serious knee injury during his initial wrestling training. He learned to play guitar during his layoff and would go on to form the band Every Time I Die in 1998
– In 2014, Williams began training with Josh Barnett, initially just as a general workout, but eventually transitioning into full wrestling training
– Williams began his wrestling career by making run-ins at promotions such as Canada’s Smash Wrestling and the UK’s Progress Wrestling
– Williams wrestled his first full match on March 20, 2016, losing to TARIK at a Smash event
– On September 9, 2017, The Butcher and The Blade (Williams & Braxton Sutter) defeated The Upper Echelon (Colby Redd & PB Smooth) to win the PWR Tag Team Titles
– The Butcher & The Blade debuted for AEW on November 17, 2019, attacking Cody Rhodes after his match
– Obn the December 11, 2019 episode of Dynamite, The Butcher & The Blade made their in-ring debuts, defeating Cody Rhodes & QT Marshall
– At Bast At The Beach 2020, The Butcher, The Blade & MJF defeated Dustin Rhodes, QT Marshall & Diamond Dallas Page
– At Fyter Fest 2020, The Butcher, The Blade, Rey Fenix & Penta El Zero M defeated Nick Jackson, Matt Jackson, Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood
– At AEW St Patrick’s Day Slam 2020, The Butcher, The Blade, Isiah Kassidy, Marq Quen & Matt Hardy defeated Bear Boulder, Bear Bronson, Jungle Boy, Luchasaurus & Marko Stunt
– In January 2022, Every Time I Die split up, but insinuated that they would continue as a four piece

Leave a Reply