Wardlow

Dec 14, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Michael Austin Wardlow
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 249 lbs.
Date of Birth: March 10, 1988
From: Cleveland, Ohio
Pro Debut: 2014
Trained By: American Revolution Wrestling
Finishing Move: F-10

Biography

– Wardlow has a background in boxing and jiu-jitsu
– Wardlow debuted on March 15, 2014 for ARW, losing to Nickie Valentino
– On December 10, 2016, Wardlow defeated RJ City to win the vacant IWC Heavyweight Title
– On January 21, 2017, Wardlow defeated T-Rex & Shane Taylor to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On February 25, Wardlow defeated Plato Merrimeck, Jami Jameson & Noctus to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On March 11, Wardlow defeated DJ Z to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On April 7, Wardlow defeated Gory to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– The next day, Wardlow defeated Rocky Reynolds to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On April 29, Wardlow defeated Matt Conard to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On May 13, Wardlow defeated Andrew Palace to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On June 24, Wardlow defeated Jimmy Vegas to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On July 22, Wardlow defeated Jack Pollock to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On August 19, Wardlow defeated Jimmy Vegas in a Cage Match to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On October 14, Wardlow defeated Punisher Martinez to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On March 17, 2018, Wardlow defeated Andrew Palace to regain the IWC Heavyweight Title having lost it in December
– On April 14, Wardlow defeated Darin Dinero to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On July 14, Wardlow, Channing Decker & Trent Gibson defeated Duke Davis, Andrew Palace & Ganon Jones Jr to retain both the IWC Heavyweight and IWC Tag Team Titles
– On December 8, Wardlow defeated Jack Pollock in a Best Of 3 Falls Match to regain the IWC Heavyweight Title, having lost it in August
– On January 19, 2019, Wardlow defeated Dylan Bostic to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On February 16, Wardlow defeated Bulk Nasty to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On March 16, Wardlow defeated John McChesney to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title and win the IWC Super Indy Title
– On April 13, Wardlow defeated John McChesney to retain the IWC Super Indy Title
– On May 25, Wardlow defeated Elijah Dean to retain the IWC Heavyweight Title
– On July 15, Wardlow won the IWC Super Indy Title, defeating Josh Alexander in the final
– On July 27, Wardlow won a 6-man Gauntlet Match to win the vacant Revenge Pro World Title
– Wardlow debuted on AEW television through a video package at All Out 2019
– Wardlow would align himself with MJF on AEW programming, serving as MJF’s bodyguard
– At New Year’s Smash 2021 (January), Wardlow defeated Jake Hager
– At Blood & Guts 2021, The Pinnacle (Wardlow, MJF, Shawn Spears, Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood) defeated The Inner Circle (Chris Jericho, Jake Hager, Sammy Guevara, Santana & Ortiz) in the eponymous match
– At AEW Road Rager, The Pinnacle (Wardlow, Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood) defeated The Inner Circle (Jake Hager, Santana & Ortiz)
– At AEW Winter Is Coming 2021, Wardlow defeated Matt Sydal
– At AEW’s Holiday Bash 2021, Wardlow defeated Shawn Dean
– At AEW New Year’s Smash 2021 (December), Wardlow defeated Colin Delaney
– At Beach Break 2022, Wardlow defeated James Alexander & Elijah Dean in a Handicap Match
– At Revolution 2022, Wardlow won the Face of the Revolution Ladder Match, defeating Christian Cage, Ricky Starks, Powerhouse Hobbs, Orange Cassidy & Keith Lee. He would also later turn on MJF
– Wardlow would lose his TNT Title match to Scorpio Sky following interference from MJF. This would begin a program between the two, where MJF would not allow Wardlow to utilise entrance music and would force him to come to the ring in handcuffs
– On Dynamite’s 3-Year Anniversary Show, Wardlow defeated Shawn Spears in a Cage Match with MJF as special guest referee
– At Double Or Nothing 2022, Wardlow defeated MJF. He was officially unveiled as an AEW roster member after the match
– At Road Rager 2022, Wardlow won a 20-on-1 Elimination Match against a bunch of arena security ‘plaintiffs’, led by Mark Sterling
– On the July 6, 2022 episode of Dynamite, Wardlow defeated Scorpio Sky in a Street Fight to win the TNT Title
– At Fyter Fest 2022, Wardlow defeated Orange Cassidy to retain the TNT Title
– At Battle Of The Belts III, Wardlow defeated Jay Lethal to retain the TNT Title
– On the August 24, 2022 episode of Rampage, Wardlow defeated Ryan Nemeth to retain the TNT Title
– At All Out 2022, Wardlow & FTR (Dax Harwood & Cash Wheeler) defeated Jay Lethal & The Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin)
– On the following episode of Dynamite, Wardlow defeated Tony Nese to retain the TNT Title

Leave a Reply