Doudrop

Dec 13, 2019 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Kimberly Benson
Height: 5’5”
Weight: 207 lbs.
Date of Birth: May 13, 1991
From: Ayrshire, Scotland
Resides: Ayrshire, Scotland
Pro Debut: 2008
Trained By: Mikey Whiplash & Damian O’Connor
Finishing Move: Snake Bite

Biography

– Benson began her career wrestling as Viper
– On November 30th, 2013, Viper defeated Jason Costello for the SWE Future Division title.
– On January 4, 2014, Viper defended the SWE Future Division title against Sammii Jayne.
– On May 23rd, Viper defeated Sara to win the W3L Women’s Title
– On May 31st, Viper defeated Sara for the vacant SPW Women’s title.
– On August 29th, Viper won the SPW Caledonian Cup, defeating David Campbell Thomson & Danny Boy Rodgers
– On November 21st, Viper defeated Sara to retain the W3L Women’s title.
– On April 4, 2015, Viper defeated Leah Owens & Sara to retain the SPW Women’s Title
– On May 29th, Viper won the vacant Fierce Females Scottish Women’s title in a 20-Man Rumble match.
– On October 11th, Viper won the vacant AOW Women’s title in a 7-Woman Gauntlet match.
– On October 30th, Viper defeated Bete Noire in a Last Woman Standing Match to retain the Fierce Females Scottish Women’s Title
– On November 7th, Viper defeated Carmel to retain the SPW Women’s Title
– On November 15th, Viper defeated Kay Lee Ray & Nikki Storm in a 3-Way to become the first ICW Women’s Champion
– In December 2015, Viper defended the ICW Women’s Title against Kay Lee Ray, Nikki Storm & Carmel
– In January 2016, Viper went on tour with the Japanese Stardom promotion
– On May 14th, Viper defeated Alexis Rose to retain the AOW Women’s Title
– In June 2016, Viper ventured to the US for the first time, competing for a range of independent promotions, most notably SHIMMER
– In November 2016, Viper was featured in the revived World of Sport promotion in the UK
– Viper competed in the 2017 edition of WWE’s Mae Young Classic, working as Piper Niven. She reached the quarter final stage, losing to Toni Storm
– On August 13, 2017 Queen’s Quest (Viper, Io Shirai & HZK) defeated Team Jungle (Kaori Yoneyama, Hiroyo Matsumoto & Jungle Kyona) for the Artist of Stardom title.
– On September 24, Queen’s Quest defeated Oedo Tai (Kris Wolf, Tam Nakano & Kagetsu) to retain the Artist of Stardom Titles
– On October 8, Viper defeated Bea Priestley to retain the Fierce Females Title
– On January 28, 2018, Queen’s Quest defeated Oedo Tai (Hana Kimura, Natsu Sumire & Kagetsu) to retain the Artist of Stardom Title
– On February 12th, Viper defeated Martina for the ICW Women’s title
– On March 25, Queen’s Quest defeated Xia Brookside, Toni Storm & Bea Priestley to retain the Artist of Stardom Title
– Three days later, Viper defeated Toni Storm for the SWA Undisputed Women’s title
– On April 7th, Viper defeated Rhio for the PCW Women’s title, but would lose it back in a 3-Way Match the next day
– On April 27, Viper defeated Killer Kelly to retain the ICW Women’s Title before winning the vacant ABC Women’s Title in a Battle Royal
– On April 29, Viper defeated Kasey to retain the ICW Women’s Title
– On July 16, Viper defeated Tam Nakano to retain the SWA Women’s Title
– On July 29, Viper defeated Martina & Kasey to retain the ICW Women’s Title
– On October 13, 2018, Viper defeated Laura Di Matteo, Jordynne Grace & Kasey in an Elimination Match to win the EVE International Title
– On November 24, Viper defeated Jokey to retain the ICW Women’s Title
– The next day, Viper defeated Sammii Jayne to retain the ICW Women’s Title
– On January 5, 2019, Queen’s Quest (Viper, Bea Priestley & Utami Hayashishita) defeated STARS (Tam Nakano, Saki Kashima & Arisa Hoshiki) to win the Stardom Trios Tournament
– Throughout late January 2019, Viper traded the WOS Women’s Title with Bea Priestley and Chardonnay
– Piper Niven reappeared on WWE television in February 2019, defeating Killer Kelly on NXT UK. It was soon revealed that she had signed with the promotion
– At EVE’s Wrestle Queendom 2, Viper defeated Kay Lee Ray to win the EVE Title, but immediately lost it to Rhia O’Reilly
– In June 2021, Niven began appearing on Raw as an unnamed ally of Eva Marie. She defeated Naomi in her debut match
– On June 21, Niven was officially reintroduced as ‘Doudrop’
– At Summerslam ’21, Doudrop turned on Eva Marie

Leave a Reply