Rush

Dec 12, 2019 - by Allen Rockum

 

Real Name: William Arturo Munoz Gonzalez
Height: 6’0”
Weight: 205 lbs.
Date of Birth: September 29, 1988
From: Tala, Jalisco (Mexico)
Pro Debut: July 29, 2007
Trained By: Toro Blanco, Pitbull I & Pitbull II
Finishing Move: Rush Special

Biography

– Munoz made his in-ring debut in 2007, working under the name Latino until he started working for CMLL in 2009 where he was given the name Rush.
– Rush comes from a wrestling family. His father La Bestia del Ring, his brothers Dragon Lee & Mistico & his uncle’s Pitbull 1 & Pitbull II.
– Rush has wrestled for various promotions including: IWRG, AAA, ROH, CMLL, & PROLLM among many more.
– Rush competed with CMLL for a long period of time where he competed in the Best two out of three falls matches (single or tag team) that CMLL hold sacred.
– January 9, 2011, Rush, Angel de Oro & Diamante defeated Stuka Jr, Delta & Metro for the Mexican National Trios titles.
– February 22th, Rush defeated Ephesto for the CMLL Light Heavyweight title.
– May 10th, Rush defended the CMLL Light Heavyweight title against Psicosis.
– August 23rd, Rush defended the CMLL Light Heavyweight title against Mr. Aguila.
– September 20th, Rush, Diamante, & Angel de Oro lost the Mexican National Trios Titles to Olimpico, Psicosis & Volador Jr.
– February 19, 2012, Rush, Marco Corleone & Maximo win the Mexican National Trios Titles.
– March 30th, Rush & Dragon Lee competed in the CMLL Torneo Gran Alternativa ’12.
– August 11th, Rush competed in the NJPW G1 Climax ’12.
– November 28th, Rush & Diamante Azul competed in the NJPW World Tag League ’12.
– April 19, 2013, Rush & Sensei competed I the CMLL Torneo Gran Alternativa ’13.
– June 30th, Rush, La Mascara & Titan defeated Psicosis, Kraneo & Mr. Aguila for the Mexican National Trios Titles.
– August 18th, Rush, Titan & La Mascara defend the Mexican National Trios Titles.
– August 23rd, Rush competed in the Campeon Universal Del CMLL ’13 Tournament.
– October 8th, Rush & La Mascara defeat Atlantis & La Sombra for the CMLL Tag Team titles.
– November 8th, Rush & La Mascara defend the CMLL Tag Team titles against Tama Tonga & El Terrible.
– February 18, 2014, Rush, La Mascara & Titan lose the Mexican National Trios Titles.
– June 13th, Rush & La Mascara lose the CMLL Tag Team titles to Shocker & Negro Casas.
– March 29, 2016, Rush competed in the CMLL Torneo Gran Alternativa ’16.
– April 15th, Rush & Marco Corleone competed in the CMLL Torneo De Parejas Increibles ’16.
– November 20th, Rush & Tetsuya Naito competed in the NJPW World Tag League ’16.
– February 17, 2017, Rush competed in the CMLL Torneo National De Parejas Increibles ’17.
– February 23, 2018, Rush & El Terrible won the CMLL Torneo National De Parejas Increibles ’18.
– March 25th, Rush won a 3-Way to become the MLA Champion by defeating Garza Jr. & Penta El Zero M.
– June 13th, Los Ingobernables (Rush & El Terrible) defeated Valiente & Volador Jr. For the CMLL Tag Team titles.
– November 8th, Rush defeated Sammy Guevara at MLW Fightland.
– November 18th, Los Ingobernables lose the CMLL Tag Team titles to Diamante Azul & Valiente.
– December 13th, Rush defeated Shane Strickland on MLW Fusion #40.
– MLW Fusion, Rush defeated Rich Swann on December 14th.
– ROH #383, Rush defeated TK O’Ryan on December 15th.
– February 9, 2019, Rush defeated Vinny Marseglia on ROH #389.
– February 10th, Rush, Jay Lethal & Jonathan Gresham lost to the Kingdom (Matt Taven, Vinny Marseglia & TK O’Ryan) at ROH Bound by Honor 19.
– March 15th, Rush defeated Bandido on the ROH 17th Anniversary Show.
– March 16th, Rush defeated Mark Haskins on ROH #393.
– March 17th, Rush lost the MLA title to Dragon Lee in a 3-Way that included Austin Theory.
– March 31st, Rush defeated Tracy Williams.
– April 6th, Rush defeated Dalton Castle at ROH/NJPW G1 SuperCard.
– April 19th, Rush & Vangellys competed in the CMLL Torneo National De Parejas Increibles ’19.
– May 8th, Rush defeated Silas Young at ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds ’19 Tag -1.
May 9th, Rush defeated PJ Black at ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds Tag -2.
– May 19th, Rush defeated LA Park & Hechicero (c) in a 3-Way for the KAOZ Championship.
– July 21st, Rush defeated Dalton Castle in a Grudge Match at ROH Mass Hysteria.
– September 27th, Rush defeated Matt Taven for the ROH Championship at ROH Death Before Dishonor ’19.
– October 12th, Rush defended the ROH title against Silas Young.
– October 27th, Rush defended the ROH title against Jeff Cobb.
– November 3rd, Rush & Dragon Lee defeated Lifeblood (Tracy Williams & Mark Haskins).
– December 1st, Rush defeated LA Park & Pagano in a 3-Way Super Libre match at AAA Triplemania Regia.
– At “Gateway to Honor”, held on February 29, 2020, Rush regained the ROH World Heavyweight Championship in a match against PCO and Mark Haskins.

Leave a Reply