Jungle Boy

Dec 12, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Jack Perry
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 150 lbs.
Date of Birth: June 5, 1997
From: Los Angeles, California
Pro Debut: 2009
Trained By: Santino Marella & Joey Janela
Finishing Move: The Snare Trap

Biography

– Jungle Boy is the real-life son of the late actor Luke Perry
– In his early career, Perry wrestled under the names ‘Johnny Drake’ and ‘Nate Coy’
– In his debut match, Drake & Nikki were defeated by Angel & Amanda at an AWS event
– On June 11, 2016, Perry wrestled as Jungle Boy for the first time, unsuccessfully competing in a battle royal for the UIPW Internet Title
– On November 20, Coy defeated Angelo Salvatore to win the UEW West Coast Cruiser Cup
– On March 10, 2018, Jungle Boy & El Prostipirugolfo defeated The Border Patrol (Colt Stevens & JR Kratos) to win the PWR Tag Team Titles
– On August 17, Nate Coy defeated Steven Tresario, Manny Faberino & Marcus Lewis to win the vacant APW Junior Heavyweight Title
– On September 21, Coy defeated Steven Tresario to retain the APW Junior Heavyweight Title
– On November 2, Coy defeated Jake Atlas to retain the APW Junior Heavyweight Title
– By 2019, Perry was wrestling full-time under the Jungle Boy alias
– In mid-January 2019, Jungle Boy signed with the new AEW promotion
– On February 1, 2019, Jungle Boy defeated Marcus Lewis & Jake Atlas to retain the APW Junior Heavyweight Title
– On April 27, Jungle Boy defeated Bryan Alvarez to retain the APW Junior Heavyweight Title
– Jungle Boy made his AEW debut at Double Or Nothing 2019, competing in the Casino Battle Royal
– At Fight For The Fallen 2019, Jungle Boy teamed with Luchasaurus for the first time. The team would eventually become known as The Jurassic Express
– At Fyter Fest 2020, Jurassic Express defeated MJF & Wardlow
– At Double Or Nothing 2021, Jungle Boy won the Casino Battle Royal, last eliminating Christian Cage
– On the All Out 2021 pre-show, Jungle Boy, Luchasaurus, Chuck Taylor, Orange Cassidy & Wheeler Yuta defeated The Hardy Family Office (Matt Hardy, Isiah Kassidy, Marq Quen, Jack Evans & Angelico)
– At Full Gear 2021, Jungle Boy, Luchasaurus & Christian Cage defeated The Superkliq (Adam Cole, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) in a Falls Count Anywhere Match
– On the January 5, 2022 episode of Dynamite, Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus) defeated The Lucha Brothers (Rey Fenix & Penta El Zero M) to win the AEW Tag Team Titles
– On the January 14, 2022 episode of Rampage, Jurassic Express defeated The Dark Order (Alex Reynolds & John Silver) to retain the AEW Tag Team Titles
– On the January 28, 2022 episode of Rampage, Jurassic Express defeated Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen) to retain the AEW Tag Team Titles
– At Revolution 2022, Jurassic Express defeated The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) and reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly) to retain the AEW Tag Team Titles
– On the March 9 episode of Dynamite, Jurassic Express defeated The Acclaimed (Anthony Bowens & Max Caster) to retain the AEW Tag Team Titles
– On the April 13 episode of Dynamite, Jurassic Express defeated reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly) to retain the AEW Tag Team Titles
– At Double Or Nothing 2022, Jurassic Express defeated Team Taz (Ricky Starks & Powerhouse Hobbs) and Keith Lee & Swerve Strickland to retain the AEW Tag Team Titles

Leave a Reply