Kris Statlander

Dec 11, 2019 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Kristen Stadtlander
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 143 lbs.
Date of Birth: August 7, 1995
From: West Islip, New York
Pro Debut: June 14, 2017
Trained By: Pat Buck
Finishing Move: Big Bang Theory

Biography

– Stadtlander began her working career as a stuntwoman before enrolling at the Create A Pro Academy
– Stadtlander wrestled her first professional match on November 17, 2016 as ‘Liza Viero’, losing to Izzy McKenna
– In 2017, Stadtlander began wrestling under her real name
– On June 10, 2017, Stadtlander defeated Karen Q in a No-DQ Match to win the VPW Womens Title
– On October 28, Stadtlander defeated Karen Q & Antoinette Marie to retain the VPW Womens Title
– On March 10, 2018, Stadtlander defeated Sam L’Eterna to retain the VPW Womens Title
– On June 23, Stadtlander defeated Sam L’Eterna to retain the VPW Womens Title
– On July 21, Stadtlander defeated Sam L’Eterna & Antoinette Marie to retain the VPW Womens Title
– By 2019, Stadtlander had started working under the slightly simplified spelling of her real name, ‘Kris Statlander’
– On February 24, 2019, Statlander won the Beyond Wrestling Treasure Hunder Tournament, defeating Chris Dickinson in the final
– On March 2, Statlander defeated Jordynne Grace to win the WSU Spirit Title
– On March 23, Statlander defeated Savanna Stone to retain the WSU Spirit Title
– On April 6, Statlander defeated Leyla Hirsch to retain the WSU Spirit Title
– Statlander made an appearance on the April 9, 2019 episode of Smackdown, wrestling as ‘Kristen’ and teaming with Karissa to unsuccessfully challenge The Iiconics (Billie Kay & Peyton Royce) for the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– On May 26, Statlander defeated Orange Cassidy to win the IWTV Independent Wrestling Title
– On July 21, Statlander defeated Max Caster become the first CAP Television Champion
– On August 24, Statlander defeated Skylar in a Falls Count Anywhere Match to win the BIP Bedlam Title
– On October 19, Statlander defeated Aaron Rourke to retain the CAP Television Title
– Statlander made her AEW debut on the November 19, 2019 episode of Dark, teaming with Big Swole in a loss to Britt Baker & Riho
– On the December 4, 2019 episode of Dynamite, Statlander defeated Hikaru Shida. Shortly thereafter, it was announced that Statlander had signed with AEW
– On December 10, Statlander defeated Ava Everett to retain the CAP Television Title
– On December 28, Statlander defeated Jessicka Havok to win the AAW Womens Title
– At Bash At The Beach 2020, Statlander & Hikaru Shida defeated The Nightmare Collective (Brandi Rhodes & Mel)
– On February 21, 2020, Statlander defeated Jody Threat to retain the AAW Womens Title
– At Double Or Nothing 2020, Statlander defeated Penelope Ford
– Statlander suffered an ACL injury in a match on Dynamite in June 2020. She would be out of action for around 8 months
– Statlander returned to television on March 31, 2021, aiding Orange Cassidy & Chuck Taylor to defeat Kip Sabian & Miro
– Statlander wrestled her first match back from injury on the June 10, 2020 episode of Dynamite, defeating Amber Nova
– On June 11, 2021, Statlander defeated Hyan to retain the AAW Womens Title
– At AEW Road Rager, Statlander & Orange Cassidy defeated The Hardy Family Office (The Blade & The Bunny)

Leave a Reply